Archive

CIFF year  

The Best Animated Short Film Award winner and the Best Live Action Short Film Award winner will qualify for consideration in the Short Films category of the annual Academy Awards®.

Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award

Romeo Is Bleeding

Romeo Is Bleeding

USA
Directed by Jason Zeldes

George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition

A Good Wife

A Good Wife

SERBIA
Directed by Mirjana Karanovic

Special Jury Mention

Eva NovŠ

Eva NovŠ

SLOVAKIA, CZECH REPUBLIC
Directed by Marko Skop

Nesnadny + Schwartz Documentary Competition

Mom and Me

Mom and Me

IRELAND, USA
Directed by Ken Wardrop

Special Jury Mention

Motley's Law

Motley's Law

DENMARK
Directed by Nicole Horanyi

New Direction Competition

The Fits

The Fits

USA
Directed by Anna Rose Holmer

Special Jury Mention

AAAAAAAAH!

AAAAAAAAH!

UNITED KINGDOM
Directed by Steve Oram

Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition

Jim Brown's Amer-I-Can Dream

Jim Brown's Amer-I-Can Dream

USA
Directed by Aurora Ferlin

Global Health Competition

The C Word

The C Word

USA
Directed by Meghan O'Hara

American Independents Competition

Coming Through the Rye

Coming Through the Rye

USA
Directed by James Sadwith

Local Heroes Competition

Madtown

Madtown

USA
Directed by Charles Moore

Music Movies Competition

What Would Beethoven Do?

What Would Beethoven Do?

USA, CANADA
Directed by Jonathan Keijser

ReelWomenDirect Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman

Trapped

Dawn Porter for Trapped

USA

Audience Choice Award for Best Short

The Gnomist

The Gnomist

USA
Directed by Sharon Liese

Honorable Mentions

How I Didn't Become a Piano Player

How I Didn't Become a Piano Player

United Kingdom
Directed by Tommaso Pitta

Madam Black

Madam Black

New Zealand
Directed by Ivan Barge

Stick Man

Stick Man

United Kingdom
Directed by Jeroen Jaspaert, Daniel Snaddon

Stutterer

Stutterer

United Kingdom
Directed by Benjamin Cleary

The Talk

The Talk

USA
Directed by Joe Otting

Programmers' Choice Award - In Celebration of the life of Toni Oliverio

The Bespoke Tailoring of Mister Bellamy

The Bespoke Tailoring of Mister Bellamy

USA
Directed by Alexander Jeffery

Runner Up

Modern Love

Modern Love

Canada
Directed by Nicolas Beauchemin

Best Animated Short

Aria for a Cow

Aria for a Cow

USA
Directed by Dan Lund

Honorable Mention

The Story of Percival Pilts

The Story of Percival Pilts

Australia, New Zealand
Directed by Janette Goodey, John Lewis

Best Comedy Short

The Chop

The Chop

United Kingdom
Directed by Lewis Rose

Honorable Mentions

Madam Black

Madam Black

New Zealand
Directed by Ivan Barge

Shabu-Shabu Spirit

Shabu-Shabu Spirit

Japan
Directed by Yuki Saito

Best Documentary Short

Life After Pi

Life After Pi

USA
Directed by Scott Leberecht

Honorable Mentions

Chau, Beyond the LInes

Chau, Beyond the LInes

USA
Directed by Courtney Marsh

UnSlut: A Documentary Film

UnSlut: A Documentary Film

CANADA,USA
Directed by Emily Lindin

Best International Short

Grounded

Grounded

France
Directed by Alexis Michalik

Honorable Mentions

Luca

Luca

Taiwan
Directed by HSIEH Chun-yi

The Way of Tea

The Way of Tea

France
Directed by Marc Fouchard

Best LGBT Short
In Celebration of the Life of Nikki Babbit

Golden

Golden

Germany
Directed by Kai Stšnicke

Honorable Mention

More than God

More than God

Ireland
Directed by Kev Cahill

Best Live Action Short

Pardon the Intrusion

Pardon the Intrusion

United Kingdom
Directed by Louise Galizia

Honorable Mentions

2nd Life

2nd Life

USA
Directed by Jake Alexander McAfee

The Train

The Train

USA
Directed by Asher Grodman

Best Ohio Short

Draw Hard

Draw Hard

USA
Directed by Jon Nix

Honorable Mention

May 4: Our Place in History

May 4: Our Place in History

USA
Directed by Dustin Lee

Best Student Short

Carry On

Carry On

Austria
Directed by Rafael Haider

Honorable Mentions

How I Didn't Become a Piano Player

How I Didn't Become a Piano Player

United Kingdom
Directed by Tommaso Pitta

Mothers

Mothers

USA
Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi

Best Women's Short

Pardon the Intrusion

Pardon the Intrusion

United Kingdom
Directed by Louise Galizia

Honorable Mention

Fragile Storm

Fragile Storm

USA
Directed by Dawn Fields

The Clover and Maggie Award
In Celebration of Life

The Gnomist

The Gnomist

USA
Directed by Sharon Liese

Special Jury Mention

The Orchestra

The Orchestra

Australia
Directed by Mikey Hill

The Spalding and Jackson Award
In Celebration of Joy

Madam Black

Madam Black

New Zealand
Directed by Ivan Barge

Special Jury Mention

The Land

The Land

USA
Directed by Erin Davis

FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Feature

Romeo Is Bleeding

Romeo Is Bleeding

USA
Directed by Jason Zeldes

FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Short

An Encounter

An Encounter

Spain
Directed by Miguel Berzal De Miguel

CIFF Tweets

Attention #CLE film and sports fans! #CIFF40 alum #BELIEVELAND will screen this Saturday, May 28th at 3:30 p.m. on ABC!

about 6 hours ago   .   Reply   .   Retweet   .   Favorite

CIFF Facebook Posts

FILM UPDATE: We are thrilled to announce the broadcast premiere of ESPN 30 for 30's BELIEVELAND was so popular that ABC picked it up and will air it this Saturday, May 28th at 3:30 p.m. EST!

about 6 hours ago   .   Link

CIFF on Instagram

Follow us @clefilmfest

This day is ridiculously beautiful. #CLE

Posted by clefilmfest at 7:00 PM

Questions?

Check out our FAQs for answers to common questions about entering the film festival.

Read More

Questions? >

Questions?

Check out our FAQs for answers to common questions about entering the film festival.

Become A CIFF Member >

Become A CIFF Member

We have seven different levels of membership to choose from, so find the one that best fits your film appetite!

Sign up for our email newsletter

go
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram
  • youtube
  • flickr
  • foursquare