Archive

CIFF year  

The Best Animated Short Film Award winner and the Best Live Action Short Film Award winner will qualify for consideration in the Short Films category of the annual Academy Awards®.

Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award for Best Film

Matt Shepard Is a Friend of Mine

Matt Shepard Is a Friend of Mine

USA
Directed by Michele Josue

Runners Up

A Birder's Guide to Everything

A Birder's Guide to Everything

USA
Directed by Rob Meyer

Alive Inside

Alive Inside

USA
Directed by Michael Rossato-Bennett

Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia

Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia

USA
Directed by Nicholas Wrathall

Life Feels Good

Life Feels Good

Poland
Directed by Maciej Pieprzyca

Ride with Larry

Ride with Larry

USA
Directed by Andrew Rubin, Ricardo Villarreal

The Case Against 8

The Case Against 8

USA
Directed by Ben Cotner, Ryan White

The Longest Distance

The Longest Distance

VENEZUELA, SPAIN
Directed by Claudia Pinto Emperador

The Sax Man

The Sax Man

USA
Directed by Joe Siebert

The Starfish Throwers

The Starfish Throwers

USA, INDIA
Directed by Jesse Roesler

George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition

Life Feels Good

Life Feels Good

Poland
Directed by Maciej Pieprzyca

Nesnadny + Schwartz Documentary Competition

The Sarnos - A Life in Dirty Movies

The Sarnos - A Life in Dirty Movies

SWEDEN
Directed by Wiktor Ericsson

Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition

Matt Shepard Is a Friend of Mine

Matt Shepard Is a Friend of Mine

USA
Directed by Michele Josue

Global Health Competition

The Starfish Throwers

The Starfish Throwers

USA, INDIA
Directed by Jesse Roesler

American Independents Competition

A Birder's Guide to Everything

A Birder's Guide to Everything

USA
Directed by Rob Meyer

Local Heroes Competition

The Sax Man

The Sax Man

USA
Directed by Joe Siebert

Music Movies Competition

The Winding Stream

The Winding Stream

USA
Directed by Beth Harrington

ReelWomenDirect Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman

The Longest Distance

Claudia Pinto Emperador for The Longest Distance

VENEZUELA, SPAIN

Howard Hanna
Audience Choice Award for Best Short Film

Fool's Day

Fool's Day

USA
Directed by Cody Blue Snider

Best Live Action Short Film Award

For the Birds

For the Birds

USA, IRAN
Directed by Tara Atashgah

Honorable Mentions

Ode In Blood

Ode In Blood

USA
Directed by Rea Rangaka

One Armed Man

One Armed Man

USA
Directed by Tim Guinee

Best Animated Short Film Award

The Numberlys

The Numberlys

USA
Directed by Brandon Oldenburg, William Joyce

Honorable Mentions

Sleight Of Hand

Sleight Of Hand

AUSTRALIA
Directed by Michael Cusack

The Dam Keeper

The Dam Keeper

USA
Directed by Daisuke Dice Tsutsumi, Robert Kondo

Best Documentary Short Film Award

My Last Days: Meet Zach Sobiech

My Last Days: Meet Zach Sobiech

USA
Directed by Justin Baldoni

Honorable Mentions

Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution

Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution

USA
Directed by Matthew VanDyke

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

USA
Directed by Edgar Barens

Best International Short Film Award

The Landing

The Landing

AUSTRALIA
Directed by Josh Tanner

Honorable Mentions

Machsom

Machsom

USA
Directed by Joel Novoa

Best Student Short Film Award

Tobacco Burn

Tobacco Burn

USA
Directed by Justin Liberman

Honorable Mentions

Kush

Kush

INDIA
Directed by Shubhashish Bhutiani

Best Women's Short Film Award

Reporting on The Times: The New York Times and the Holocaust

Reporting on The Times: The New York Times and the Holocaust

USA
Directed by Emily Harrold

Honorable Mentions

My Dear Americans

My Dear Americans

USA
Directed by Arpita Kumar

Best LGBT Short Film
In Celebration of The Life of Nikki Babbitt

A Last Farewell

A Last Farewell

SWEDEN
Directed by Casper Andreas

Honorable Mentions

A Family Like Mine

A Family Like Mine

USA
Directed by Katherine Kearns

Best Ohio Short Film Award

Globe Trot

Globe Trot

USA, UNITED KINGDOM
Directed by Mitchell Rose

Honorable Mentions

Check Please

Check Please

USA
Directed by Geoffrey James

The Clover and Maggie Award
In Celebration of Life

Young Americans

Young Americans

USA
Directed by Kevin Lacy

Honorable Mentions

Great

Great

GERMANY
Directed by Andreas Henn

The Spalding and Jackson Award
In Celebration of Joy

The Choice

The Choice

USA
Directed by Evan Kaufmann

Honorable Mentions

Black Christmas

Black Christmas

FINLAND
Directed by Juuso Räsänen

CIFF Tweets

Good news, film fans: #CIFF38 alumni @LeWeekendFilm opens today at @CedarLeeTheatre! Tickets and timing info here: http://t.co/vRLFXRbe4u

about 5 hours ago   .   Reply   .   Retweet   .   Favorite

CIFF Facebook Posts

We miss our CIFF home. Can't wait to be back for the CIFF39 March 18-29, 2015!

about 20 hours ago   .   Link

CIFF on YouTube All Videos

Play

Between Two Films.

Play

CIFF 38 Daily Buzz Day 13 Wrap Up

Play

Meet the Filmmaker with Michele Josue, Judy & Dennis Shepard from "Matt Shepard is a Friend of Mine"

Become A CIFF Member >

Become A CIFF Member

We have five different levels of membership to choose from, so find the one that best fits your film appetite!

38th CIFF Award Winners >

38th CIFF Award Winners

Look through the complete list of award winners from the 38th CIFF!

Sign up for our email newsletter

go
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram
  • youtube
  • flickr
  • foursquare
  • iphone
  • android