Woo Hoo!

Admission for this screening is FREE!

Film Forums

FilmForums are moderated and interactive panel discussions that feature filmmakers, community leaders, and scholars who are knowledgeable about the topic at hand.

Film forums begin after the film ends, and are 45 minutes long.

What is Stand by?

Only a portion of available seats are sold in advance in order to save room for passholders. Once these advanced tickets have sold, a film is considered on Stand By. However, even for crowded films, we can often accommodate additional patrons just before showtime.

Special Location

Cedar Lee Theatre
2163 Lee Rd
Cleveland HTS, OH 44118

216.321.5411

Special Location

Shaker Square Cinemas
13116 Shaker Square
Cleveland, OH 44120

216.921.9342

Special Location

Capitol Theatre
1390 W 65th St
Cleveland, OH 44102

216.651.7295

Special Location

Plaza Cinemas

,

Special Location

Akron Art Museum
1 S High St
Akron, OH 44308

330.376.9185

Special Location

Akron-Summit County Public Library
60 S. High St
Akron, OH 44326

330.643.9000

Special Location

Apollo Theatre
19 East College St
Oberlin, OH 44074

440.774.3920

Special Location

Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
15711 Waterloo Rd
Cleveland, OH 44110

216.383.1124

Special Location

Hanna Theatre
2067 East 14th St
Cleveland, OH 44115

216.241.6000

Special Location

Cinemark Valley View
6001 Canal Rd
Valley View, OH 44125

216.447.8820

Special Location

Chagrin Cinemas
8200 East Washington Street
Chagrin Falls, OH 44023

Special Location

The Nightlight
30 North High Street
Akron, OH 44308

Special Location

Gartner Auditorium - Cleveland Museum of Art
11150 East Boulevard
Cleveland, OH 44106

Special Location

Cleveland State University, MU 107
2001 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115

Special Location

Connor Palace
1615 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115

Special Location

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque
11610 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44106

Find Films

or
title: A-Z
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
or
time: Select
  • Any Time
  • 9AM - 10AM
  • 10AM - 11AM
  • 11AM - Noon
  • Noon - 1PM
  • 1PM - 2PM
  • 2PM - 3PM
  • 3PM - 4PM
  • 4PM - 5PM
  • 5PM - 6PM
  • 6PM - 7PM
  • 7PM - 8PM
  • 8PM - 9PM
  • 9PM - 10PM
  • 10PM - 11PM
  • 11PM - Midnight
  • Midnight - 1AM
Feature
Short

Show Only

category: competitions
  • None
  • Shorts Programs
  • Sidebars
  • Competitions
>
Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition
  • American Independents Competition
  • Audience Choice Award for Best Short
  • Best Animated Short
  • Best Comedy Short
  • Best Documentary Short
  • Best International Short
  • Best LGBT Short
  • Best Live Action Short
  • Best Ohio Short
  • Best Student Short
  • Best Women's Short
  • FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Feature
  • FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Short
  • George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition
  • Global Health Competition
  • Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition
  • Local Heroes Competition
  • Music Movies Competition
  • Nesnadny + Schwartz Documentary Competition
  • New Direction Competition
  • Programmers' Choice Award - In Celebration of the life of Toni Oliverio
  • ReelWomenDirect Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman
  • Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award
  • The Clover and Maggie Award
  • The Spalding and Jackson Award
Clear All
Spinner Loading Films...
Theaters
Red
Orange
Yellow
Green
Blue
Purple
Grey
Brown
Gold
Aqua
Pink
White
Cedar Lee Theatre
Shaker Square Cinemas
Capitol Theatre
Plaza Cinemas
Akron Art Museum
Akron-Summit County Public Library
Apollo Theatre
Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
Hanna Theatre
Cinemark Valley View
Chagrin Cinemas
The Nightlight
Gartner Auditorium - Cleveland Museum of Art
Cleveland State University, MU 107
Connor Palace
Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque

9 AM

10 AM

11 AM

12 PM

1 PM

2 PM

3 PM

4 PM

5 PM

6 PM

7 PM

8 PM

9 PM

10 PM

11 PM

12 AM

1 AM

7:00 PM

Good Ol' Boy

103 min
Code: OBOY31

Paulina

11:40 AM

Paulina

103 min
Code: PAUL31

Café Derby

2:15 PM

Café Derby

101 min
Code: CAFE31

Parabellum

5:30 PM

Parabellum

75 min
Code: PARA31

7:20 PM

10% Shorts Program

91 min
Code: TENS31

Café Derby

9:15 AM

Café Derby

101 min
Code: CAFE01

11:25 AM

Shorts Program 04

95 min
Code: SHRT01

2:15 PM

Shorts Program 01

93 min
Code: PROG01

5:10 PM

Shorts Program 02

95 min
Code: GRAM01

Hunky Dory

7:30 PM

Hunky Dory

85 min
Code: HUNK01

Paulina

9:25 PM

Paulina

103 min
Code: PAUL01

9:25 AM

Shorts Program 03

95 min
Code: SHRT02

Hunky Dory

11:30 AM

Hunky Dory

85 min
Code: HUNK02

3:45 PM

Shorts Program 04

95 min
Code: PROG02

Café Derby

6:00 PM

Café Derby

101 min
Code: CAFE02

Parabellum

8:50 PM

Parabellum

75 min
Code: PARA02

Hunky Dory

9:30 AM

Hunky Dory

85 min
Code: HUNK03

11:30 AM

Family Shorts Program 1

97 min
Code: FAMS03

4:00 PM

Shorts Program 06

95 min
Code: PROG03

6:05 PM

Animated Shorts Program

88 min
Code: ANIM03

8:10 PM

Shorts Program 07

95 min
Code: GRAM03

9:20 AM

Shorts Program 07

95 min
Code: SHRT04

11:50 AM

Shorts Program 06

95 min
Code: PROG04

1:55 PM

Shorts Program 05

95 min
Code: GRAM04

4:15 PM

Shorts Program 08

94 min
Code: SRTS04

8:20 PM

Shorts Program 09

95 min
Code: INDY04

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 09

95 min
Code: SHRT05

11:30 AM

Shorts Program 08

94 min
Code: PROG05

Tanna

1:40 PM

Tanna

104 min
Code: TANN05

4:10 PM

Shorts Program 10

94 min
Code: GRAM05

Believeland

6:30 PM

Believeland

77 min
Code: BELV05

9:20 AM

Shorts Program 11

90 min
Code: SHRT06

11:30 AM

Shorts Program 10

94 min
Code: PROG06

Cecilia

2:10 PM

Cecilia

82 min
Code: CECL06

5:30 PM

Perspectives Panel

60 min
Code: PERS06

Tanna

7:25 PM

Tanna

104 min
Code: TANN06

Yallah! Underground

12:00 PM

Yallah! Underground

85 min
Code: YALL07

2:00 PM

Shorts Program 13

94 min
Code: PROG07

5:00 PM

Shorts Program 11

90 min
Code: GRAM07

Cecilia

7:15 PM

Cecilia

82 min
Code: CECL07

11:15 AM

Shorts Program 13

94 min
Code: SHRT13

1:25 PM

Shorts Program 15

95 min
Code: PROG08

3:40 PM

Shorts Program 14

95 min
Code: GRAM08

What Would Beethoven Do?

6:20 PM

What Would Beethoven Do?

75 min
Code: BEET08

God Knows Where I Am

8:25 PM

God Knows Where I Am

99 min
Code: GODK08

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 14

95 min
Code: SHRT09

11:20 AM

Shorts Program 15

95 min
Code: PROG09

God Knows Where I Am

1:30 PM

God Knows Where I Am

99 min
Code: GODK09

What Would Beethoven Do?

3:45 PM

What Would Beethoven Do?

75 min
Code: BEET09

Thank You For Playing

6:15 PM

Thank You For Playing

81 min
Code: THAN09

Yallah! Underground

8:30 PM

Yallah! Underground

85 min
Code: YALL09

What Would Beethoven Do?

9:20 AM

What Would Beethoven Do?

75 min
Code: BEET10

11:25 AM

Shorts Jury Awards Program

90 min
Code: JURY10

Oddball

5:15 PM

Oddball

93 min
Code: BALL10

Coming Through the Rye

7:15 PM

Coming Through the Rye

97 min
Code: COMN10

Henry Gamble's Birthday Party

11:50 AM

Henry Gamble's Birthday Party

86 min
Code: HENR31

The Measure of a Man

2:10 PM

The Measure of a Man

93 min
Code: MEAS31

4:30 PM

Vinyl Generation

74 min
Code: VINY31

Gold Coast

6:20 PM

Gold Coast

114 min
Code: GOLD31

Gold Coast

11:15 AM

Gold Coast

114 min
Code: GOLD01

Atomic Falafel

1:50 PM

Atomic Falafel

95 min
Code: ATOM01

Henry Gamble's Birthday Party

8:50 PM

Henry Gamble's Birthday Party

86 min
Code: HENR01

Office

11:35 PM

Office

115 min
Code: OFFC01

9:30 AM

Vinyl Generation

74 min
Code: VINY02

Office

11:40 AM

Office

115 min
Code: OFFC02

Le Mirage

4:50 PM

Le Mirage

102 min
Code: MIRA02

The Measure of a Man

7:15 PM

The Measure of a Man

93 min
Code: MEAS02

River

9:25 PM

River

95 min
Code: RIVE02

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 05

95 min
Code: SHRT03

3:10 PM

Vinyl Generation

74 min
Code: VINY03

Atomic Falafel

5:15 PM

Atomic Falafel

95 min
Code: ATOM03

Front Cover

7:20 PM

Front Cover

87 min
Code: FRON03

Oriented

9:20 PM

Oriented

80 min
Code: ORIE03

One Floor Below

11:25 AM

One Floor Below

93 min
Code: ONEF04

Front Cover

2:45 PM

Front Cover

87 min
Code: FRON04

Oriented

4:50 PM

Oriented

80 min
Code: ORIE04

L'attesa

7:00 PM

L'attesa

100 min
Code: LATT04

Le Mirage

9:25 PM

Le Mirage

102 min
Code: MIRA04

L'attesa

11:45 AM

L'attesa

100 min
Code: LATT05

Home Care

2:10 PM

Home Care

92 min
Code: HOME05

One Floor Below

4:50 PM

One Floor Below

93 min
Code: ONEF05

Babai

7:00 PM

Babai

104 min
Code: BABA05

Why Me?

9:20 PM

Why Me?

130 min
Code: WHYM05

You Carry Me

11:10 AM

You Carry Me

155 min
Code: YOUC06

Babai

2:00 PM

Babai

104 min
Code: BABA06

Why Me?

4:10 PM

Why Me?

130 min
Code: WHYM06

Home Care

6:40 PM

Home Care

92 min
Code: HOME06

One Floor Below

8:35 PM

One Floor Below

93 min
Code: ONEF06

Enclave

11:25 AM

Enclave

92 min
Code: ENCL07

1944

1:35 PM

1944

100 min
Code: TEEN07

Our Everyday Life

3:50 PM

Our Everyday Life

89 min
Code: EVER07

You Carry Me

6:00 PM

You Carry Me

155 min
Code: YOUC07

Body

9:15 PM

Body

90 min
Code: BODY07

Enclave

9:15 AM

Enclave

92 min
Code: ENCL08

Body

11:30 AM

Body

90 min
Code: BODY08

Eva Nová

2:15 PM

Eva Nová

106 min
Code: EVAN08

The High Sun

4:40 PM

The High Sun

123 min
Code: HIGH08

Chemo

7:15 PM

Chemo

105 min
Code: CHEM08

ŠiŠka Deluxe

9:30 PM

ŠiŠka Deluxe

108 min
Code: SISK08

Chemo

9:10 AM

Chemo

105 min
Code: CHEM09

The High Sun

11:45 AM

The High Sun

123 min
Code: HIGH09

Our Everyday Life

2:45 PM

Our Everyday Life

89 min
Code: EVER09

1944

5:00 PM

1944

100 min
Code: TEEN09

A Good Wife

7:20 PM

A Good Wife

91 min
Code: WIFE09

Enclave

9:30 PM

Enclave

92 min
Code: ENCL09

A Good Wife

12:10 PM

A Good Wife

91 min
Code: WIFE10

ŠiŠka Deluxe

2:20 PM

ŠiŠka Deluxe

108 min
Code: SISK10

Chemo

4:40 PM

Chemo

105 min
Code: CHEM10

Eva Nová

7:10 PM

Eva Nová

106 min
Code: EVAN10

Traders

1:50 PM

Traders

90 min
Code: TRAD31

Celestial Camel

4:20 PM

Celestial Camel

90 min
Code: CELE31

Staying Alive

6:30 PM

Staying Alive

84 min
Code: STAY31

The Ardennes

8:35 PM

The Ardennes

93 min
Code: ARDE31

Staying Alive

9:20 AM

Staying Alive

84 min
Code: STAY01

The Ardennes

11:50 AM

The Ardennes

93 min
Code: ARDE01

Doglegs

2:05 PM

Doglegs

89 min
Code: DOGL01

In Search of Balance

4:10 PM

In Search of Balance

73 min
Code: INSE01

Celestial Camel

6:15 PM

Celestial Camel

90 min
Code: CELE01

Traders

8:30 PM

Traders

90 min
Code: TRAD01

Staying Alive

11:50 AM

Staying Alive

84 min
Code: STAY02

In Search of Balance

2:40 PM

In Search of Balance

73 min
Code: INSE02

Good Luck Soup

5:00 PM

Good Luck Soup

72 min
Code: LUCK02

April and the Extraordinary World

7:10 PM

April and the Extraordinary World

105 min
Code: APRL02

Doglegs

9:30 PM

Doglegs

89 min
Code: DOGL02

February

11:20 PM

February

93 min
Code: FEBR02

Celestial Camel

9:10 AM

Celestial Camel

90 min
Code: CELE03

April and the Extraordinary World

1:40 PM

April and the Extraordinary World

105 min
Code: APRL03

February

4:05 PM

February

93 min
Code: FEBR03

Blush

6:15 PM

Blush

85 min
Code: BLUS03

In Search of Balance

8:15 PM

In Search of Balance

73 min
Code: INSE03

Sworn Virgin

11:45 AM

Sworn Virgin

84 min
Code: SWOR04

Valley of Love

2:30 PM

Valley of Love

92 min
Code: VALL04

Winnetou's Son

5:15 PM

Winnetou's Son

92 min
Code: WINN04

Parched

9:40 PM

Parched

118 min
Code: PARC04

Blush

11:25 AM

Blush

85 min
Code: BLUS05

Winnetou's Son

2:15 PM

Winnetou's Son

92 min
Code: WINN05

Parched

4:45 PM

Parched

118 min
Code: PARC05

Sworn Virgin

7:15 PM

Sworn Virgin

84 min
Code: SWOR05

Desert Migration

9:30 PM

Desert Migration

81 min
Code: DESE05

Desert Migration

2:15 PM

Desert Migration

81 min
Code: DESE06

4:20 PM

Shorts Program 12

97 min
Code: GRAM06

Arianna

9:00 PM

Arianna

84 min
Code: ARIA06

11:35 AM

Shorts Program 12

97 min
Code: SHRT07

We Monsters

1:50 PM

We Monsters

95 min
Code: MONS07

Arianna

5:15 PM

Arianna

84 min
Code: ARIA07

Here Come the Videofreex

7:25 PM

Here Come the Videofreex

79 min
Code: FREE07

Those People

11:10 AM

Those People

89 min
Code: THOS08

Here Come the Videofreex

5:15 PM

Here Come the Videofreex

79 min
Code: FREE08

Anthropocene

7:10 PM

Anthropocene

95 min
Code: CENE08

We Monsters

9:20 PM

We Monsters

95 min
Code: MONS08

11:30 PM

Follow

77 min
Code: FOLL08

Café Derby

9:05 AM

Café Derby

101 min
Code: CAFE09

2:30 PM

Follow

77 min
Code: FOLL09

Those People

7:15 PM

Those People

89 min
Code: THOS09

Scherzo Diabolico

11:25 PM

Scherzo Diabolico

91 min
Code: SCHE09

Scherzo Diabolico

12:15 PM

Scherzo Diabolico

91 min
Code: SCHE10

Cheshire, Ohio

2:45 PM

Cheshire, Ohio

78 min
Code: CHES10

Those People

5:00 PM

Those People

89 min
Code: THOS10

6:55 PM

Miles Ahead

100 min
Code: MILE10

11:15 AM

Brother

115 min
Code: BROT31

Looking for Grace

1:45 PM

Looking for Grace

100 min
Code: LOOK31

Chronic

4:15 PM

Chronic

92 min
Code: CHRN31

Dough

6:25 PM

Dough

94 min
Code: DOUG31

Schneider vs. Bax

8:40 PM

Schneider vs. Bax

96 min
Code: SCHN31

Dough

11:40 AM

Dough

94 min
Code: DOUG01

Schneider vs. Bax

2:00 PM

Schneider vs. Bax

96 min
Code: SCHN01

The 4th

4:20 PM

The 4th

80 min
Code: FOUR01

Chronic

6:30 PM

Chronic

92 min
Code: CHRN01

8:40 PM

Brother

115 min
Code: BROT01

Snowtime!

12:00 PM

Snowtime!

82 min
Code: SNOW02

2:15 PM

Jim Brown's Amer-I-Can Dream

92 min
Code: JIMB02

4:40 PM

What Is Classic Rock?

99 min
Code: ROCK02

Looking for Grace

7:20 PM

Looking for Grace

100 min
Code: LOOK02

The 4th

9:40 PM

The 4th

80 min
Code: FOUR02

Bunny the Killer Thing

11:25 PM

Bunny the Killer Thing

88 min
Code: BUNN02

The 4th

9:40 AM

The 4th

80 min
Code: FOUR03

River

12:15 PM

River

95 min
Code: RIVE03

Bunny the Killer Thing

3:00 PM

Bunny the Killer Thing

88 min
Code: BUNN03

Snowtime!

5:10 PM

Snowtime!

82 min
Code: SNOW03

7:10 PM

The New Classmate

96 min
Code: NEWC03

Endorphine

9:30 PM

Endorphine

84 min
Code: ENDR03

11:30 AM

The New Classmate

96 min
Code: NEWC04

Endorphine

2:25 PM

Endorphine

84 min
Code: ENDR04

Speed Sisters

5:10 PM

Speed Sisters

80 min
Code: SPEE04

Daddy

7:15 PM

Daddy

89 min
Code: DADD04

From Afar

9:45 PM

From Afar

93 min
Code: FROM04

9:20 AM

The New Classmate

96 min
Code: NEWC05

The Anthropologist

12:00 PM

The Anthropologist

80 min
Code: GIST05

Daddy

2:05 PM

Daddy

89 min
Code: DADD05

From Afar

5:10 PM

From Afar

93 min
Code: FROM05

Speed Sisters

9:35 PM

Speed Sisters

80 min
Code: SPEE05

Anthropocene

11:50 AM

Anthropocene

95 min
Code: CENE06

Returning Home

6:30 PM

Returning Home

75 min
Code: RETU06

Krisha

8:40 PM

Krisha

83 min
Code: KRIS06

Returning Home

12:10 PM

Returning Home

75 min
Code: RETU07

Anthropocene

2:10 PM

Anthropocene

95 min
Code: CENE07

God Knows Where I Am

4:50 PM

God Knows Where I Am

99 min
Code: GODK07

The Here After

7:10 PM

The Here After

102 min
Code: HAFT07

Embers

9:20 AM

Embers

86 min
Code: EMBE08

The C Word

11:40 AM

The C Word

89 min
Code: WORD08

The Here After

2:30 PM

The Here After

102 min
Code: HAFT08

5:10 PM

New Direction Panel

90 min
Code: NEWD08

7:20 PM

Morris From America

89 min
Code: MORR08

9:35 PM

Lace Crater

83 min
Code: LACE08

Good Luck Soup

9:30 AM

Good Luck Soup

72 min
Code: LUCK09

Liza the Fox-Fairy

12:00 PM

Liza the Fox-Fairy

98 min
Code: LIZA09

2:50 PM

Lace Crater

83 min
Code: LACE09

Cheshire, Ohio

5:15 PM

Cheshire, Ohio

78 min
Code: CHES09

Embers

7:35 PM

Embers

86 min
Code: EMBE09

The Fits

9:40 PM

The Fits

71 min
Code: FITS09

Embers

12:30 PM

Embers

86 min
Code: EMBR10

The Fits

2:50 PM

The Fits

71 min
Code: FITS10

4:50 PM

Morris From America

89 min
Code: MORR10

Liza the Fox-Fairy

7:15 PM

Liza the Fox-Fairy

98 min
Code: LIZA10

11:45 AM

Shorts Program 01

93 min
Code: SHRT31

2:00 PM

Shorts Program 02

95 min
Code: PROG31

4:10 PM

Shorts Program 03

95 min
Code: GRAM31

6:40 PM

Newtown

85 min
Code: NEWT31

I Promise You Anarchy

8:50 PM

I Promise You Anarchy

88 min
Code: PROM31

I Promise You Anarchy

11:45 AM

I Promise You Anarchy

88 min
Code: PROM01

The Adderall Diaries

1:40 PM

The Adderall Diaries

87 min
Code: ADDE01

The Anarchists

6:25 PM

The Anarchists

101 min
Code: ANAR01

La La La at Rock Bottom

8:55 PM

La La La at Rock Bottom

103 min
Code: LALA01

We Go On

11:30 PM

We Go On

89 min
Code: GOON01

La La La at Rock Bottom

11:45 AM

La La La at Rock Bottom

103 min
Code: LALA02

The Anarchists

2:30 PM

The Anarchists

101 min
Code: ANAR02

4:45 PM

Newtown

85 min
Code: NEWT02

The Adderall Diaries

7:05 PM

The Adderall Diaries

87 min
Code: ADDE02

Beck's Last Summer

9:20 PM

Beck's Last Summer

95 min
Code: BECK02

Believeland

10:15 AM

Believeland

77 min
Code: BELV03

12:20 PM

How He Fell in Love

108 min
Code: FELL03

Beck's Last Summer

2:50 PM

Beck's Last Summer

95 min
Code: BECK03

Fifty

7:00 PM

Fifty

101 min
Code: FIFT03

Deep Time

11:35 AM

Deep Time

89 min
Code: DEEP04

Fifty

2:40 PM

Fifty

101 min
Code: FIFT04

Ville-Marie

5:00 PM

Ville-Marie

101 min
Code: VILL04

Summertime

7:20 PM

Summertime

105 min
Code: SUMM04

Demimonde

9:30 PM

Demimonde

89 min
Code: DEMN04

Demimonde

11:40 AM

Demimonde

89 min
Code: DEMN05

Summertime

1:35 PM

Summertime

105 min
Code: SUMM05

5:00 PM

Hooligan Sparrow

84 min
Code: HOOL05

Deep Time

7:05 PM

Deep Time

89 min
Code: DEEP05

Ville-Marie

9:25 PM

Ville-Marie

101 min
Code: VILL05

Ville-Marie

9:15 AM

Ville-Marie

101 min
Code: VILL06

The New Man

11:35 AM

The New Man

79 min
Code: NEWM06

Akron

1:50 PM

Akron

87 min
Code: AKRN06

Notes on Blindness

4:00 PM

Notes on Blindness

87 min
Code: NOTE06

6:25 PM

Hooligan Sparrow

84 min
Code: HOOL06

In Pursuit of Silence

8:50 PM

In Pursuit of Silence

81 min
Code: INPU06

Demimonde

9:15 AM

Demimonde

89 min
Code: DEMN07

91%

11:45 AM

91%

73 min
Code: NINE07

Notes on Blindness

2:15 PM

Notes on Blindness

87 min
Code: NOTE07

7:20 PM

King Jack

81 min
Code: KING07

The New Man

9:20 PM

The New Man

79 min
Code: NEWM07

2:35 PM

King Jack

81 min
Code: KING08

Little Gangster

5:00 PM

Little Gangster

105 min
Code: LITT08

Closet Monster

7:25 PM

Closet Monster

90 min
Code: CLOS08

NUTS!

9:40 PM

NUTS!

79 min
Code: NUTS08

Mad

12:30 PM

Mad

83 min
Code: MADX09

NUTS!

2:35 PM

NUTS!

79 min
Code: NUTS09

Closet Monster

4:50 PM

Closet Monster

90 min
Code: CLOS09

Ice and the Sky

7:30 PM

Ice and the Sky

89 min
Code: ICEA09

9:20 PM

Holy Hell

100 min
Code: HOLY09

Dough

10:00 AM

Dough

94 min
Code: DOUG10

NUTS!

12:25 PM

NUTS!

79 min
Code: NUTS10

Ice and the Sky

2:40 PM

Ice and the Sky

89 min
Code: ICEA10

4:45 PM

Holy Hell

100 min
Code: HOLY10

Little Gangster

7:05 PM

Little Gangster

105 min
Code: LITT10

Chucks

9:20 AM

Chucks

93 min
Code: CHUC31

Women in Oversized Men's Shirts

11:30 AM

Women in Oversized Men's Shirts

100 min
Code: WOME31

Kafka's The Burrow

2:05 PM

Kafka's The Burrow

110 min
Code: KAFK31

We Go On

5:10 PM

We Go On

89 min
Code: GOON31

Ma Ma

7:15 PM

Ma Ma

111 min
Code: MAMA31

Heil

9:45 PM

Heil

104 min
Code: HEIL31

Heil

11:20 AM

Heil

104 min
Code: HEIL01

Ma Ma

1:45 PM

Ma Ma

111 min
Code: MAMA01

Chucks

4:55 PM

Chucks

93 min
Code: CHUC01

Women in Oversized Men's Shirts

7:15 PM

Women in Oversized Men's Shirts

100 min
Code: WOME01

Kafka's The Burrow

9:30 PM

Kafka's The Burrow

110 min
Code: KAFK01

Women in Oversized Men's Shirts

9:15 AM

Women in Oversized Men's Shirts

100 min
Code: WOME02

We Go On

1:25 PM

We Go On

89 min
Code: GOON02

Parasol

3:40 PM

Parasol

73 min
Code: PSOL02

6:15 PM

The Wrong Light

79 min
Code: WRON02

Chucks

8:40 PM

Chucks

93 min
Code: CHUC02

Landfill Harmonic

12:00 PM

Landfill Harmonic

84 min
Code: LAND03

2:00 PM

The Wrong Light

79 min
Code: WRON03

Every Face Has a Name

4:15 PM

Every Face Has a Name

73 min
Code: FACE03

6:20 PM

Unseen

76 min
Code: UNSE03

Parasol

8:40 PM

Parasol

73 min
Code: PSOL03

12:10 PM

Unseen

76 min
Code: UNSE04

Every Face Has a Name

2:15 PM

Every Face Has a Name

73 min
Code: FACE04

In Pursuit of Silence

4:10 PM

In Pursuit of Silence

81 min
Code: INPU04

Landfill Harmonic

6:20 PM

Landfill Harmonic

84 min
Code: LAND04

8:15 PM

How He Fell in Love

108 min
Code: FELL04

In Pursuit of Silence

11:50 AM

In Pursuit of Silence

81 min
Code: INPU05

Tell Spring Not to Come This Year

2:00 PM

Tell Spring Not to Come This Year

82 min
Code: TELL05

4:15 PM

Left on Purpose

85 min
Code: LEFT05

Our Last Tango

6:25 PM

Our Last Tango

85 min
Code: OURL05

Uncle Howard

8:30 PM

Uncle Howard

96 min
Code: UNCL05

Trapped

12:00 PM

Trapped

81 min
Code: TRAP06

Our Last Tango

2:05 PM

Our Last Tango

85 min
Code: OURL06

Uncle Howard

5:10 PM

Uncle Howard

96 min
Code: UNCL06

Seed Money: The Chuck Holmes Story

7:40 PM

Seed Money: The Chuck Holmes Story

72 min
Code: SEED06

9:20 PM

Left on Purpose

85 min
Code: LEFT06

Seed Money: The Chuck Holmes Story

11:50 AM

Seed Money: The Chuck Holmes Story

72 min
Code: SEED07

Clear Years

1:45 PM

Clear Years

76 min
Code: CLEA07

Tell Spring Not to Come This Year

4:15 PM

Tell Spring Not to Come This Year

82 min
Code: TELL07

Trapped

6:20 PM

Trapped

81 min
Code: TRAP07

Mom and Me

8:30 PM

Mom and Me

76 min
Code: MOMA07

Mom and Me

11:35 AM

Mom and Me

76 min
Code: MOMA08

Gala & Godfrey

1:20 PM

Gala & Godfrey

119 min
Code: GALA08

Clear Years

4:00 PM

Clear Years

76 min
Code: CLEA08

Sonita

6:15 PM

Sonita

90 min
Code: SONT08

8:40 PM

Tickled

92 min
Code: TICK08

Sing Street

9:15 AM

Sing Street

105 min
Code: SING09

Sonita

1:35 PM

Sonita

90 min
Code: SONT09

3:50 PM

Tickled

92 min
Code: TICK09

Gala & Godfrey

6:10 PM

Gala & Godfrey

119 min
Code: GALA09

A Good American

9:00 PM

A Good American

100 min
Code: AMER09

A Good American

11:10 AM

A Good American

100 min
Code: AMER10

Gala & Godfrey

1:30 PM

Gala & Godfrey

119 min
Code: GALA10

Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World

4:10 PM

Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World

98 min
Code: LOAN10

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

7:00 PM

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

101 min
Code: HUNT10

Resilience

2:30 PM

Resilience

60 min
Code: RESL31

Out to Win

4:40 PM

Out to Win

99 min
Code: TWIN31

Good Luck Soup

7:30 PM

Good Luck Soup

72 min
Code: LUCK31

How Heavy This Hammer

9:35 PM

How Heavy This Hammer

75 min
Code: HEAV31

Out to Win

11:30 AM

Out to Win

99 min
Code: TWIN01

How Heavy This Hammer

2:20 PM

How Heavy This Hammer

75 min
Code: HEAV01

4:45 PM

Resilience

105 min
Code: RESL01

Louder Than Bombs

7:10 PM

Louder Than Bombs

109 min
Code: LOUD01

Men & Chicken

9:35 PM

Men & Chicken

104 min
Code: MENC01

Indian Point

9:20 AM

Indian Point

94 min
Code: INDN02

11:15 AM

Unseen

121 min
Code: UNSE02

Louder Than Bombs

2:00 PM

Louder Than Bombs

109 min
Code: LOUD02

Men & Chicken

4:25 PM

Men & Chicken

104 min
Code: MENC02

7:00 PM

My Blind Brother

90 min
Code: MYBL02

Kings, Queens & In-Betweens

9:15 PM

Kings, Queens & In-Betweens

88 min
Code: QUEE02

11:15 AM

Kings, Queens & In-Betweens

133 min
Code: QUEE03

2:15 PM

My Blind Brother

90 min
Code: MYBL03

4:30 PM

Indian Point

139 min
Code: INDN03

Right Footed

7:30 PM

Right Footed

82 min
Code: RIGH03

9:25 PM

The Bad Kids

101 min
Code: BADK03

Indian Point

11:40 AM

Indian Point

94 min
Code: INDN04

The Anthropologist

2:00 PM

The Anthropologist

80 min
Code: GIST04

4:00 PM

The Bad Kids

146 min
Code: BADK04

Buried Above Ground

7:25 PM

Buried Above Ground

78 min
Code: BURD04

The Reflektor Tapes

9:35 PM

The Reflektor Tapes

75 min
Code: REFL04

Coming Through the Rye

11:35 AM

Coming Through the Rye

97 min
Code: COMN05

Buried Above Ground

1:50 PM

Buried Above Ground

78 min
Code: BURD05

Walls

4:00 PM

Walls

80 min
Code: WALL05

6:15 PM

Romeo Is Bleeding

138 min
Code: BLEE05

Der Bunker

9:00 PM

Der Bunker

85 min
Code: BUNK05

Der Bunker

11:45 AM

Der Bunker

85 min
Code: BUNK06

Sleeping Giant

1:45 PM

Sleeping Giant

89 min
Code: SLEE06

Mad

5:00 PM

Mad

83 min
Code: MADX06

7:00 PM

Walls

125 min
Code: WALL06

The Anthropologist

9:30 PM

The Anthropologist

80 min
Code: GIST06

Romeo Is Bleeding

11:30 AM

Romeo Is Bleeding

93 min
Code: BLEE07

Motley's Law

2:05 PM

Motley's Law

90 min
Code: MOTL07

Coming Through the Rye

4:20 PM

Coming Through the Rye

97 min
Code: COMN07

6:45 PM

Daddy Don't Go

132 min
Code: DONT07

Sleeping Giant

9:25 PM

Sleeping Giant

89 min
Code: SLEE07

Thank You For Playing

11:45 AM

Thank You For Playing

81 min
Code: THAN08

A Beginner's Guide to Snuff

1:40 PM

A Beginner's Guide to Snuff

87 min
Code: SNUF08

3:50 PM

Can You Dig This

128 min
Code: CANY08

Motley's Law

6:40 PM

Motley's Law

90 min
Code: MOTL08

8:45 PM

Madtown

113 min
Code: MADT08

Equals

9:00 PM

Equals

101 min
Code: EQUA08

AAAAAAAAH!

9:25 AM

AAAAAAAAH!

80 min
Code: AAAA09

Daddy Don't Go

11:40 AM

Daddy Don't Go

87 min
Code: DONT09

Equals

1:45 PM

Equals

101 min
Code: EQUA09

4:00 PM

91%

118 min
Code: NINE09

The Fencer

6:35 PM

The Fencer

99 min
Code: FENC09

The Art of Burning (3D)

9:25 PM

The Art of Burning (3D)

83 min
Code: BURN09

A Beginner's Guide to Snuff

11:20 PM

A Beginner's Guide to Snuff

87 min
Code: SNUF09

Can You Dig This

9:25 AM

Can You Dig This

83 min
Code: CANY10

The Fencer

11:25 AM

The Fencer

99 min
Code: FENC10

The Art of Burning (3D)

1:45 PM

The Art of Burning (3D)

83 min
Code: BURN10

A Beginner's Guide to Snuff

4:00 PM

A Beginner's Guide to Snuff

87 min
Code: SNUF10

Sing Street

7:10 PM

Sing Street

105 min
Code: SING10

All About Them

4:50 PM

All About Them

86 min
Code: ALLA31

7:00 PM

Madtown

113 min
Code: MADT31

The Violators

9:40 PM

The Violators

97 min
Code: VIOL31

House of Time

11:35 AM

House of Time

86 min
Code: HOUS01

2:10 PM

Madtown

113 min
Code: MADT01

The Violators

5:05 PM

The Violators

97 min
Code: VIOL01

7:35 PM

Five Nights in Maine

82 min
Code: FIVE01

All About Them

9:40 PM

All About Them

86 min
Code: ALLA01

11:20 AM

Five Nights in Maine

82 min
Code: FIVE02

My Internship in Canada

1:15 PM

My Internship in Canada

108 min
Code: MYIN02

Right Footed

3:35 PM

Right Footed

82 min
Code: RIGH02

Between Sea and Land

6:10 PM

Between Sea and Land

98 min
Code: BETW02

House of Time

8:30 PM

House of Time

86 min
Code: HOUS02

The Violators

11:20 AM

The Violators

97 min
Code: VIOL03

Resilience

1:50 PM

Resilience

60 min
Code: RESL03

Between Sea and Land

3:40 PM

Between Sea and Land

98 min
Code: BETW03

My Internship in Canada

6:00 PM

My Internship in Canada

108 min
Code: MYIN03

The Ones Below

8:20 PM

The Ones Below

86 min
Code: ONES03

House of Time

9:15 AM

House of Time

86 min
Code: HOUS04

Wedding Doll

12:00 PM

Wedding Doll

82 min
Code: WEDD04

The Ones Below

1:50 PM

The Ones Below

86 min
Code: ONES04

The Memory of Water

3:50 PM

The Memory of Water

88 min
Code: MEMR04

Parisienne

8:30 PM

Parisienne

119 min
Code: PARS04

Krisha

1:45 PM

Krisha

83 min
Code: KRIS05

Parisienne

3:45 PM

Parisienne

119 min
Code: PARS05

Wedding Doll

6:20 PM

Wedding Doll

82 min
Code: WEDD05

The Memory of Water

8:15 PM

The Memory of Water

88 min
Code: MEMR05

Here Is Harold

11:25 AM

Here Is Harold

87 min
Code: HERE06

Paradise Trips

1:40 PM

Paradise Trips

90 min
Code: TRIP06

Chevalier

5:15 PM

Chevalier

99 min
Code: CHEV06

The C Word

7:20 PM

The C Word

89 min
Code: WORD06

AAAAAAAAH!

9:45 PM

AAAAAAAAH!

80 min
Code: AAAA06

Here Is Harold

11:20 AM

Here Is Harold

87 min
Code: HERE07

The C Word

1:40 PM

The C Word

89 min
Code: WORD07

Love Is All You Need?

4:00 PM

Love Is All You Need?

123 min
Code: NEED07

Paradise Trips

6:35 PM

Paradise Trips

90 min
Code: TRIP07

I Am Sun Mu

8:40 PM

I Am Sun Mu

87 min
Code: IAMS07

I Am Sun Mu

11:25 AM

I Am Sun Mu

87 min
Code: IAMS08

91%

1:50 PM

91%

73 min
Code: NINE08

4:10 PM

First Girl I Loved

91 min
Code: FIRS08

Here Is Harold

6:25 PM

Here Is Harold

87 min
Code: HERE08

Love Is All You Need?

8:30 PM

Love Is All You Need?

123 min
Code: NEED08

AAAAAAAAH!

11:35 PM

AAAAAAAAH!

80 min
Code: AAAA08

Paradise Trips

9:20 AM

Paradise Trips

90 min
Code: TRIP09

Trenk, the Little Knight

11:30 AM

Trenk, the Little Knight

75 min
Code: TREN09

4:10 PM

Long Way North

80 min
Code: LONG09

Oddball

6:30 PM

Oddball

93 min
Code: ODDB09

8:45 PM

First Girl I Loved

91 min
Code: FIRS09

Oddball

11:20 AM

Oddball

93 min
Code: ODDB10

1:35 PM

Long Way North

80 min
Code: LONG10

Trenk, the Little Knight

3:50 PM

Trenk, the Little Knight

75 min
Code: TREN10

Believeland

11:35 AM

Believeland

77 min
Code: BELV02

Believeland

7:30 PM

Believeland

77 min
Code: BELV04

Coming Through the Rye

7:00 PM

Coming Through the Rye

97 min
Code: COMN06

Valley of Love

9:10 PM

Valley of Love

92 min
Code: VALL06

Can You Dig This

7:00 PM

Can You Dig This

83 min
Code: CANY07

Mad

9:10 PM

Mad

83 min
Code: MADX07

Akron

7:00 PM

Akron

87 min
Code: AKRN08

2:00 PM

King Jack

81 min
Code: KING09

Schneider vs. Bax

4:00 PM

Schneider vs. Bax

96 min
Code: SCHN09

6:15 PM

King Jack

81 min
Code: JACK09

Schneider vs. Bax

8:15 PM

Schneider vs. Bax

96 min
Code: BAXX09

10:30 PM

After Hours Shorts Program 1

93 min
Code: NIGH09

Believeland

7:00 PM

Believeland

77 min
Code: BELV31

Chevalier

6:00 PM

Chevalier

99 min
Code: CHEV04

Too Late

8:15 PM

Too Late

107 min
Code: TOOL04

Opening Night Gala

Gala Tickets $200 per person

Wednesday, March 30, 2016

The Gala includes the film at 7:00 PM at Tower City Cinemas, followed by a GOOD OL' BOY party at 9:00 p.m. at Post Office Plaza (the former MK Ferguson Plaza) in Tower City Center.

Good Ol' Boy

USA
Directed by Frank Lotito
Running Time: 103 Minutes

Having immigrated from India, ten-year-old Smith’s family has super big plans for him: he’s going to pursue the American dream (they named him Smith, so how hard could that be?); he’s going to become a neurosurgeon; and then he’s going to marry the girl of his parents’ dreams, whom he will not meet until their wedding day. But this is America in 1979, so what Smith actually does is: get beat up at school; attach a megaphone to his bike so he can say, “How’s doing!” to all his neighbors; and fall in love with the blonde girl next door. GOOD OL’ BOY is the charming ode to a time when socks were knee-high, Tab was sipped through a straw, and the Lone Ranger wore a jean jacket and drove a tow truck. The Lone Ranger, in this case, is the girl’s father, Butch (charmingly played by Jason Lee), who is the only adult willing to allow Smith to be who he wants to be. As poetic as it is funny, GOOD OL’ BOY reminds us that it’s not where we’re from, but where we are that makes us the person we become. –T.W.

Good Ol' Boy

Closing Night

Sunday, April 10, 2016

Everyone in attendance at any of the films showing in the last round is invited to join us for the Closing Night dessert reception and awards presentation program around The Fountain at Tower City Center.

The Closing Night Reception will include a brief program announcing the winners of the American Independents Competition, George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition, Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Film Competition, Nesnadny + Schwartz Documentary Film Competition, Local Heroes Competition, the ReelWomenDirect Award, and the Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award.

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

 

NEW ZEALAND
Directed by Taika Waititi
Running Time: 101 Minutes

Raised on hip-hop and foster care, defiant city kid Ricky gets a fresh start in the New Zealand countryside. He quickly finds himself at home with his new foster family: the loving Aunt Bella, the cantankerous Uncle Hec, and dog Tupac. When a tragedy strikes that threatens to ship Ricky to another home, both he and Hec go on the run in the bush. As a national manhunt ensues, the newly branded outlaws must face their options: go out in a blaze of glory or overcome their differences and survive as a family. Equal parts road comedy and coming-of-age drama, director Taika Waititi masterfully weaves lively humor with emotionally honest performances by Sam Neill and Julian Dennison. Never short on laughs, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE reminds us about the journey that growing up is (at any age) and those who help us along the way. –Sundance Film Festival