Woo Hoo!

Admission for this screening is FREE!

Film Forums

FilmForums are moderated and interactive panel discussions that feature filmmakers, community leaders, and scholars who are knowledgeable about the topic at hand.

Film forums begin after the film ends, and are 45 minutes long.

What is Stand by?

Only a portion of available seats are sold in advance in order to save room for passholders. Once these advanced tickets have sold, a film is considered on Stand By. However, even for crowded films, we can often accommodate additional patrons just before showtime.

Special Location

Cedar Lee Theatre
2163 Lee Rd
Cleveland HTS, OH 44118

216.321.5411

Special Location

Shaker Square Cinemas
13116 Shaker Square
Cleveland, OH 44120

216.921.9342

Special Location

Capitol Theatre
1390 W 65th St
Cleveland, OH 44102

216.651.7295

Special Location

Plaza Cinemas

,

Special Location

Akron Art Museum
1 S High St
Akron, OH 44308

330.376.9185

Special Location

Akron-Summit County Public Library
60 S. High St
Akron, OH 44326

330.643.9000

Special Location

Apollo Theatre
19 East College St
Oberlin, OH 44074

440.774.3920

Special Location

Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
15711 Waterloo Rd
Cleveland, OH 44110

216.383.1124

Special Location

Hanna Theatre
2067 East 14th St
Cleveland, OH 44115

216.241.6000

Special Location

Cinemark Valley View
6001 Canal Rd
Valley View, OH 44125

216.447.8820

Special Location

Chagrin Cinemas
8200 East Washington Street
Chagrin Falls, OH 44023

Special Location

The Nightlight
30 North High Street
Akron, OH 44308

Special Location

Gartner Auditorium - Cleveland Museum of Art
11150 East Boulevard
Cleveland, OH 44106

Special Location

Cleveland State University, MU 107
2001 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115

Find Films

or
title: Select
  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • J
  • K
  • L
  • M
  • N
  • O
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • V
  • W
  • X
  • Y
  • Z
or
time: Select
  • Any Time
  • 9AM - 10AM
  • 10AM - 11AM
  • 11AM - Noon
  • Noon - 1PM
  • 1PM - 2PM
  • 2PM - 3PM
  • 3PM - 4PM
  • 4PM - 5PM
  • 5PM - 6PM
  • 6PM - 7PM
  • 7PM - 8PM
  • 8PM - 9PM
  • 9PM - 10PM
  • 10PM - 11PM
  • 11PM - Midnight
  • Midnight - 1AM
Feature
Short

Show Only

category: programs
  • None
  • Shorts Programs
  • Sidebars
  • Competitions
>
Ohio Shorts Program 1
  • 10% Shorts Program
  • African Diaspora Shorts Program
  • After Hours Shorts Program 1
  • After Hours Shorts Program 2
  • After Hours Shorts Program 3
  • After Hours Shorts Program 4
  • Animated Shorts Program
  • Comedy Shorts Program
  • Family Shorts Program 1*
  • Family Shorts Program 2*
  • Film Is Art Shorts Program
  • First Time Filmmakers Shorts Program
  • Global Health Shorts Program
  • Hollywood Shorts Program
  • Ohio Shorts Program 1
  • Ohio Shorts Program 2
  • Ohio Shorts Program 3
  • Shorts Program 01
  • Shorts Program 02
  • Shorts Program 03
  • Shorts Program 04
  • Shorts Program 05
  • Shorts Program 06
  • Shorts Program 07
  • Shorts Program 08
  • Shorts Program 09
  • Shorts Program 10
  • Shorts Program 11
  • Shorts Program 12
  • Shorts Program 13
  • Shorts Program 14
  • Shorts Program 15
  • Women of the World Shorts Program
Clear All
Spinner Loading Films...
Theaters
Red
Orange
Yellow
Green
Blue
Purple
Grey
Brown
Gold
Aqua
Pink
White
Cedar Lee Theatre
Shaker Square Cinemas
Capitol Theatre
Plaza Cinemas
Akron Art Museum
Akron-Summit County Public Library
Apollo Theatre
Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
Hanna Theatre
Cinemark Valley View
Chagrin Cinemas
The Nightlight
Gartner Auditorium - Cleveland Museum of Art
Cleveland State University, MU 107

9 AM

10 AM

11 AM

12 PM

1 PM

2 PM

3 PM

4 PM

5 PM

6 PM

7 PM

8 PM

9 PM

10 PM

11 PM

12 AM

1 AM

12:00 PM

Shorts Program 01

102 min
Code: POPC19

2:15 PM

Shorts Program 02

105 min
Code: SHRT19

4:15 PM

Shorts Program 03

100 min
Code: PROG19

6:20 PM

Animated Shorts Program

103 min
Code: ANIM19

8:50 PM

Ohio Shorts Program 1

103 min
Code: OHSH19

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 04

99 min
Code: INDY20

12:00 PM

Shorts Program 03

100 min
Code: POPC20

2:05 PM

Shorts Program 01

102 min
Code: SHRT20

4:20 PM

Shorts Program 02

105 min
Code: PROG20

Preggoland

6:20 PM

Preggoland

109 min
Code: PREG20

8:50 PM

10% Shorts Program

102 min
Code: TENS20

Placebo

11:20 AM

Placebo

96 min
Code: PLAC21

1:35 PM

Shorts Program 05

103 min
Code: SHRT21

3:50 PM

Shorts Program 06

103 min
Code: PROG21

6:00 PM

The Road Within

100 min
Code: ROAD21

Pixadores

8:10 PM

Pixadores

93 min
Code: PIXA21

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 05

103 min
Code: INDY22

11:35 AM

Family Shorts Program 1*

105 min
Code: FAMS22

Pixadores

1:45 PM

Pixadores

93 min
Code: PIXA22

3:45 PM

Shorts Program 04

99 min
Code: PROG22

Placebo

6:00 PM

Placebo

96 min
Code: PLAC22

8:15 PM

Shorts Program 07

101 min
Code: SHRT22

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 07

101 min
Code: INDY23

12:00 PM

Shorts Program 06

103 min
Code: POPC23

4:50 PM

Shorts Program 08

101 min
Code: PROG23

9:30 PM

Shorts Program 09

100 min
Code: SHRT23

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 09

100 min
Code: INDY24

12:00 PM

Shorts Program 08

101 min
Code: POPC24

4:15 PM

Shorts Program 10

98 min
Code: PROG24

Alfred & Jakobine

6:15 PM

Alfred & Jakobine

74 min
Code: ALFR24

7:45 PM

Scenarios USA

47 min
Code: SCEN24

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 11

101 min
Code: INDY25

12:00 PM

Shorts Program 10

98 min
Code: POPC25

5:00 PM

Shorts Program 12

104 min
Code: PROG25

7:40 PM

Apartment Trouble

75 min
Code: APAR25

9:20 PM

Ohio Shorts Program 2

110 min
Code: OHSH25

9:15 AM

Shorts Program 12

104 min
Code: INDY26

2:10 PM

Shorts Program 13

96 min
Code: SHRT26

4:30 PM

Shorts Program 11

101 min
Code: PROG26

By Blood

9:00 PM

By Blood

64 min
Code: BYBL26

12:00 PM

Shorts Program 13

96 min
Code: POPC27

2:00 PM

Shorts Program 15

110 min
Code: SHRT27

4:10 PM

Shorts Program 14

99 min
Code: INDY27

Frame By Frame

6:20 PM

Frame By Frame

83 min
Code: FRAM27

White God

8:25 PM

White God

119 min
Code: WHIT27

Frame By Frame

1:20 PM

Frame By Frame

83 min
Code: FRAM28

White God

3:20 PM

White God

119 min
Code: WHIT28

Littlerock

5:45 PM

Littlerock

83 min
Code: LITT28

Pearblossom Hwy

7:45 PM

Pearblossom Hwy

78 min
Code: PEAR28

Lake Los Angeles

9:40 PM

Lake Los Angeles

85 min
Code: LAKE28

12:25 PM

In Country

80 min
Code: COUN29

Lake Los Angeles

2:35 PM

Lake Los Angeles

85 min
Code: LAKE29

Frame By Frame

4:50 PM

Frame By Frame

83 min
Code: FRAM29

Refugiado

2:25 PM

Refugiado

93 min
Code: REFU19

4:50 PM

Spring

109 min
Code: SPRN19

A Royal Hangover

7:15 PM

A Royal Hangover

102 min
Code: ROYA19

Ice Poison

9:30 PM

Ice Poison

95 min
Code: ICEP19

Ice Poison

12:15 PM

Ice Poison

95 min
Code: ICEP20

A Royal Hangover

2:10 PM

A Royal Hangover

102 min
Code: ROYA20

Girlhood

4:15 PM

Girlhood

112 min
Code: GIRL20

Bread and Butter

6:30 PM

Bread and Butter

89 min
Code: BREA20

Refugiado

8:40 PM

Refugiado

93 min
Code: REFU20

11:30 PM

Spring

109 min
Code: SPRN20

Refugiado

9:15 AM

Refugiado

93 min
Code: REFU21

A Dangerous Game

11:25 AM

A Dangerous Game

96 min
Code: DANG21

Now We're Alive

1:30 PM

Now We're Alive

100 min
Code: NOWW21

45365

3:45 PM

45365

94 min
Code: FOUR21

Tchoupitoulas

6:20 PM

Tchoupitoulas

80 min
Code: TCHP21

8:30 PM

Western

93 min
Code: WEST21

I Am a Knife With Legs

11:45 PM

I Am a Knife With Legs

84 min
Code: IAMA21

Patchwork Family

11:50 AM

Patchwork Family

92 min
Code: PATC22

1:50 PM

Comedy Shorts Program

105 min
Code: COMS22

Anywhere Else

4:50 PM

Anywhere Else

87 min
Code: ANYW22

A Dangerous Game

7:15 PM

A Dangerous Game

96 min
Code: DANG22

I Am a Knife With Legs

9:40 PM

I Am a Knife With Legs

84 min
Code: IAMA22

Alfred & Jakobine

9:20 AM

Alfred & Jakobine

74 min
Code: ALFR23

12:15 PM

Marie's Story

94 min
Code: STOR23

Patchwork Family

2:20 PM

Patchwork Family

92 min
Code: PATC23

Corn Island

4:45 PM

Corn Island

100 min
Code: CORN23

Girlhood

7:00 PM

Girlhood

112 min
Code: GIRL23

Between the Eyes

9:20 PM

Between the Eyes

95 min
Code: BETW23

Dreamcatcher

12:15 PM

Dreamcatcher

98 min
Code: CATC24

Corn Island

2:20 PM

Corn Island

100 min
Code: CORN24

Between the Eyes

5:10 PM

Between the Eyes

95 min
Code: BETW24

Anywhere Else

7:20 PM

Anywhere Else

87 min
Code: ANYW24

Patchwork Family

9:20 PM

Patchwork Family

92 min
Code: PATC24

The Hand that Feeds

12:20 PM

The Hand that Feeds

88 min
Code: HAND25

2:20 PM

Behavior

108 min
Code: BEHA25

Dreamcatcher

5:15 PM

Dreamcatcher

98 min
Code: CATC25

7:30 PM

Marie's Story

94 min
Code: STOR25

Sam Klemke's Time Machine

9:30 PM

Sam Klemke's Time Machine

94 min
Code: SAMK25

Sam Klemke's Time Machine

11:40 AM

Sam Klemke's Time Machine

94 min
Code: SAMK26

Lost in Karastan

2:15 PM

Lost in Karastan

94 min
Code: LOST26

4:45 PM

Behavior

108 min
Code: BEHA26

Mirage

7:00 PM

Mirage

90 min
Code: MIRA26

The Coffin Maker

9:25 PM

The Coffin Maker

102 min
Code: COFF26

Don't Leave Me

9:15 AM

Don't Leave Me

107 min
Code: DONT27

Mirage

11:45 AM

Mirage

90 min
Code: MIRA27

The Coffin Maker

1:55 PM

The Coffin Maker

102 min
Code: COFF27

Dreamcatcher

4:30 PM

Dreamcatcher

98 min
Code: CATC27

6:45 PM

Sunshine Superman

101 min
Code: SUNS27

Lost in Karastan

9:10 PM

Lost in Karastan

94 min
Code: LOST27

Purgatory

11:20 PM

Purgatory

83 min
Code: PURG27

12:20 PM

Sunshine Superman

101 min
Code: SUNS28

Purgatory

2:35 PM

Purgatory

83 min
Code: PURG28

The Boy and the World*

5:00 PM

The Boy and the World*

80 min
Code: BOYA28

Giovanni's Island

6:45 PM

Giovanni's Island

102 min
Code: GIOV28

Don't Leave Me

8:55 PM

Don't Leave Me

107 min
Code: DONT28

Art Connect

9:35 AM

Art Connect

78 min
Code: ARTC29

The Boy and the World*

1:30 PM

The Boy and the World*

80 min
Code: BOYA29

Don't Leave Me

3:35 PM

Don't Leave Me

107 min
Code: DONT29

Next to Her

11:40 AM

Next to Her

90 min
Code: NEXT19

They Have Escaped

2:20 PM

They Have Escaped

100 min
Code: ESCA19

5:05 PM

Marussia

82 min
Code: MARU19

7:10 PM

Run Boy Run

112 min
Code: RUNB19

Homemakers

9:35 PM

Homemakers

86 min
Code: MAKE19

11:30 AM

Run Boy Run

112 min
Code: RUNB20

3:00 PM

Slow West

84 min
Code: SLOW20

Homemakers

5:15 PM

Homemakers

86 min
Code: MAKE20

Son of a Gun

7:20 PM

Son of a Gun

108 min
Code: SONG20

Angel Azul

9:45 PM

Angel Azul

72 min
Code: ANGE20

Preggoland

9:25 AM

Preggoland

109 min
Code: PREG21

11:45 AM

Marussia

82 min
Code: MARU21

Son of a Gun

1:40 PM

Son of a Gun

108 min
Code: SONG21

Angel Azul

4:10 PM

Angel Azul

72 min
Code: ANGE21

6:05 PM

Slow West

84 min
Code: SLOW21

They Have Escaped

8:20 PM

They Have Escaped

100 min
Code: ESCA21

The Midnight Swim

11:40 PM

The Midnight Swim

88 min
Code: MIDN21

Memories on Stone

12:20 PM

Memories on Stone

97 min
Code: MEMR22

2:45 PM

To Life!

86 min
Code: TOLF22

The Midnight Swim

5:10 PM

The Midnight Swim

88 min
Code: MIDN22

Next to Her

7:10 PM

Next to Her

90 min
Code: NEXT22

Life in a Fishbowl

9:15 PM

Life in a Fishbowl

128 min
Code: LIFE22

Inferno

11:20 AM

Inferno

113 min
Code: INFE23

2:10 PM

Move On!

88 min
Code: MOVE23

The Homestretch

4:10 PM

The Homestretch

89 min
Code: STRE23

Memories on Stone

6:15 PM

Memories on Stone

97 min
Code: MEMR23

Guard Dog

8:45 PM

Guard Dog

88 min
Code: GUAR23

Memories on Stone

11:30 AM

Memories on Stone

97 min
Code: MEMR24

Guard Dog

2:30 PM

Guard Dog

88 min
Code: GUAR24

Life in a Fishbowl

4:45 PM

Life in a Fishbowl

128 min
Code: LIFE24

7:40 PM

To Life!

86 min
Code: TOLF24

Hardkor Disko

9:30 PM

Hardkor Disko

85 min
Code: HARD24

The Tribe

11:30 AM

The Tribe

132 min
Code: TRIB25

Far From Home

2:40 PM

Far From Home

73 min
Code: FARF25

Hardkor Disko

5:40 PM

Hardkor Disko

85 min
Code: HARD25

Back on Board: Greg Louganis

7:25 PM

Back on Board: Greg Louganis

86 min
Code: BACK25

Inferno

9:40 PM

Inferno

113 min
Code: INFE25

Monument to Michael Jackson

9:20 AM

Monument to Michael Jackson

95 min
Code: MONU26

Billy Mize and the Bakersfield Sound

11:50 AM

Billy Mize and the Bakersfield Sound

100 min
Code: BILL26

Back on Board: Greg Louganis

2:40 PM

Back on Board: Greg Louganis

86 min
Code: BACK26

Nine Days and One Morning

5:20 PM

Nine Days and One Morning

85 min
Code: NINE26

Sixteen

7:30 PM

Sixteen

80 min
Code: SIXT26

Big Moccasin

9:20 PM

Big Moccasin

65 min
Code: BIGM26

Giovanni's Island

11:15 AM

Giovanni's Island

102 min
Code: GIOV27

Sixteen

2:05 PM

Sixteen

80 min
Code: SIXT27

The Hero

4:00 PM

The Hero

105 min
Code: HERX27

Monument to Michael Jackson

6:10 PM

Monument to Michael Jackson

95 min
Code: MONU27

Uncertain Terms

8:15 PM

Uncertain Terms

71 min
Code: UNCE27

9:50 PM

Being Evel

100 min
Code: EVEL27

Monument to Michael Jackson

9:25 AM

Monument to Michael Jackson

95 min
Code: MONU28

Nine Days and One Morning

12:35 PM

Nine Days and One Morning

85 min
Code: NINE28

X + Y

2:15 PM

X + Y

111 min
Code: XYXY28

Sixteen

4:40 PM

Sixteen

80 min
Code: SIXT28

Forced Perspective

6:30 PM

Forced Perspective

96 min
Code: FORC28

The Tribe

9:00 PM

The Tribe

132 min
Code: TRIB28

Nine Days and One Morning

9:25 AM

Nine Days and One Morning

85 min
Code: NINE29

11:50 AM

Being Evel

100 min
Code: EVEL29

The Hero

2:15 PM

The Hero

105 min
Code: HERX29

4:35 PM

Western

93 min
Code: WEST29

X + Y

6:55 PM

X + Y

111 min
Code: XYXY29

Tommy

9:20 AM

Tommy

95 min
Code: TOMM19

1971

5:10 PM

1971

80 min
Code: SEVN19

The Circle

7:00 PM

The Circle

102 min
Code: CIRC19

The Creeping Garden

9:20 PM

The Creeping Garden

81 min
Code: CREE19

9:20 AM

Underdog

97 min
Code: UNDE20

In Order of Disappearance

12:10 PM

In Order of Disappearance

115 min
Code: ORDR20

Stations of the Cross

3:10 PM

Stations of the Cross

107 min
Code: STAT20

Almost There

5:30 PM

Almost There

93 min
Code: ALMS20

7:40 PM

Results

105 min
Code: RESU20

Tommy

9:50 PM

Tommy

95 min
Code: TOMM20

Almost There

11:40 AM

Almost There

93 min
Code: ALMS21

2:35 PM

Underdog

97 min
Code: UNDE21

Finding the Gold Within

4:45 PM

Finding the Gold Within

92 min
Code: FIND21

7:20 PM

The Wolfpack

89 min
Code: WOLF21

In Order of Disappearance

9:30 PM

In Order of Disappearance

115 min
Code: ORDR21

In Order of Disappearance

9:20 AM

In Order of Disappearance

115 min
Code: ORDR22

The Circle

11:30 AM

The Circle

102 min
Code: CIRC22

Tommy

1:40 PM

Tommy

95 min
Code: TOMM22

3:50 PM

Underdog

97 min
Code: UNDE22

6:20 PM

Gente de Bién

86 min
Code: GENT22

Waste Land

11:50 AM

Waste Land

97 min
Code: WAST23

Macondo

2:00 PM

Macondo

98 min
Code: MACN23

Stations of the Cross

6:10 PM

Stations of the Cross

107 min
Code: STAT23

The Ambassador to Bern

8:30 PM

The Ambassador to Bern

76 min
Code: AMBA23

9:20 AM

Gente de Bién

86 min
Code: GENT24

Still Dreaming

11:45 AM

Still Dreaming

94 min
Code: DREA24

A Murder in the Park

2:15 PM

A Murder in the Park

93 min
Code: MURD24

The Ambassador to Bern

5:15 PM

The Ambassador to Bern

76 min
Code: AMBA24

Macondo

7:15 PM

Macondo

98 min
Code: MACN24

Waste Land

9:35 PM

Waste Land

97 min
Code: WAST24

Macondo

9:20 AM

Macondo

98 min
Code: MACN25

Long Way to the Top

12:30 PM

Long Way to the Top

66 min
Code: LONG25

Frailer

2:30 PM

Frailer

80 min
Code: FRAL25

Mr. Kaplan

4:20 PM

Mr. Kaplan

98 min
Code: MRKA25

The Ambassador to Bern

6:40 PM

The Ambassador to Bern

76 min
Code: AMBA25

8:45 PM

The Blue Hour

87 min
Code: BLUE25

12:30 PM

Apartment Trouble

75 min
Code: APAR26

2:30 PM

The Blue Hour

87 min
Code: BLUE26

Eadweard

4:25 PM

Eadweard

104 min
Code: EADW26

Felix and Meira

6:30 PM

Felix and Meira

105 min
Code: FELX26

Mr. Kaplan

8:45 PM

Mr. Kaplan

98 min
Code: MRKA26

Felix and Meira

11:40 AM

Felix and Meira

105 min
Code: FELX27

The Young Kieslowski

2:10 PM

The Young Kieslowski

94 min
Code: YOUN27

Frailer

5:10 PM

Frailer

80 min
Code: FRAL27

Sweet Micky for President

7:15 PM

Sweet Micky for President

89 min
Code: SWEE27

Stray Dog

9:30 PM

Stray Dog

105 min
Code: STRA27

9:30 AM

Shorts Program 14

99 min
Code: INDY28

11:45 AM

Shorts Program 15

110 min
Code: PROG28

Sweet Micky for President

2:30 PM

Sweet Micky for President

89 min
Code: SWEE28

Stray Dog

4:45 PM

Stray Dog

105 min
Code: STRA28

The Young Kieslowski

7:15 PM

The Young Kieslowski

94 min
Code: YOUN28

The Visit

9:25 PM

The Visit

83 min
Code: VIST28

The Dead Lands

11:25 PM

The Dead Lands

108 min
Code: DEAD28

The Young Kieslowski

9:15 AM

The Young Kieslowski

94 min
Code: YOUN29

Eadweard

12:00 PM

Eadweard

104 min
Code: EADW29

The Dead Lands

2:20 PM

The Dead Lands

108 min
Code: DEAD29

The Visit

4:40 PM

The Visit

83 min
Code: VIST29

Danny Collins

7:00 PM

Danny Collins

106 min
Code: DANN29

Labyrinthus*

12:05 PM

Labyrinthus*

96 min
Code: LABY19

2:05 PM

Love at First Fight

98 min
Code: FIRS19

Havana Curveball

4:40 PM

Havana Curveball

68 min
Code: HAVA19

Violet

8:40 PM

Violet

82 min
Code: VIOL19

Havana Curveball

11:35 AM

Havana Curveball

68 min
Code: HAVA20

Violet

2:35 PM

Violet

82 min
Code: VIOL20

Omo Child: The River and the Bush

4:45 PM

Omo Child: The River and the Bush

89 min
Code: OMOC20

Labyrinthus*

7:00 PM

Labyrinthus*

96 min
Code: LABY20

Love Land

9:20 PM

Love Land

114 min
Code: LAND20

Labyrinthus*

9:20 AM

Labyrinthus*

96 min
Code: LABY21

Love Land

12:10 PM

Love Land

114 min
Code: LAND21

2:45 PM

All-Stars

97 min
Code: ALLS21

5:00 PM

Above Us All

99 min
Code: AALL21

7:10 PM

Love at First Fight

98 min
Code: FIRS21

9:35 PM

24 Days

108 min
Code: DAYS21

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem

11:20 AM

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem

115 min
Code: GETT22

Omo Child: The River and the Bush

4:10 PM

Omo Child: The River and the Bush

89 min
Code: OMOC22

6:10 PM

About a Girl

104 min
Code: ABOU22

Villa Touma

8:30 PM

Villa Touma

85 min
Code: VILL22

Villa Touma

11:40 AM

Villa Touma

85 min
Code: VILL23

1:50 PM

24 Days

108 min
Code: DAYS23

4:30 PM

About a Girl

104 min
Code: ABOU23

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem

6:40 PM

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem

115 min
Code: GETT23

Halfway

9:10 PM

Halfway

134 min
Code: HALF23

Halfway

11:15 AM

Halfway

134 min
Code: HALF24

2:00 PM

The Fool

116 min
Code: FOOL24

Kick It!

4:25 PM

Kick It!

102 min
Code: KICK24

Proud Citizen

6:25 PM

Proud Citizen

90 min
Code: PROU24

Far From Home

8:40 PM

Far From Home

73 min
Code: FARF24

11:40 AM

Gente de Bién

86 min
Code: GENT25

High Performance

2:10 PM

High Performance

100 min
Code: HIGH25

Kick It!

5:10 PM

Kick It!

102 min
Code: KICK25

7:35 PM

They Are All Dead

93 min
Code: THEY25

Dusk

9:45 PM

Dusk

90 min
Code: DUSK25

11:30 AM

Fair Play

100 min
Code: FAIR26

2:20 PM

They Are All Dead

93 min
Code: THEY26

Dusk

5:10 PM

Dusk

90 min
Code: DUSK26

High Performance

7:10 PM

High Performance

100 min
Code: HIGH26

9:30 PM

The Fool

116 min
Code: FOOL26

9:20 AM

Kebab & Horoscope

72 min
Code: KEBA27

Tiger Orange

11:50 AM

Tiger Orange

76 min
Code: GRRR27

1:40 PM

Fair Play

100 min
Code: FAIR27

5:15 PM

In Country

80 min
Code: COUN27

The Way He Looks

7:10 PM

The Way He Looks

96 min
Code: WAYH27

The Little Death

10:45 PM

The Little Death

96 min
Code: DEAT27

9:15 AM

The Fool

116 min
Code: FOOL28

The Way He Looks

1:45 PM

The Way He Looks

96 min
Code: WAYH28

The Little Death

4:00 PM

The Little Death

96 min
Code: DEAT28

6:25 PM

Kebab & Horoscope

72 min
Code: KEBA28

Tiger Orange

8:15 PM

Tiger Orange

76 min
Code: GRRR28

12:20 PM

Kebab & Horoscope

72 min
Code: KEBA29

4:45 PM

Fair Play

100 min
Code: FAIR29

9:15 AM

Above Us All

99 min
Code: AALL19

Factory Boss

4:00 PM

Factory Boss

104 min
Code: FACT19

Wildlike

6:25 PM

Wildlike

98 min
Code: WILD19

Tab Hunter Confidential

8:35 PM

Tab Hunter Confidential

92 min
Code: TABH19

Wildlike

11:45 AM

Wildlike

98 min
Code: WILD20

Come to My Voice

2:45 PM

Come to My Voice

101 min
Code: COME20

5:00 PM

All-Stars

97 min
Code: ALLS20

Factory Boss

7:15 PM

Factory Boss

104 min
Code: FACT20

Now We're Alive

9:35 PM

Now We're Alive

100 min
Code: NOWW20

Factory Boss

12:15 PM

Factory Boss

104 min
Code: FACT21

Tab Hunter Confidential

2:40 PM

Tab Hunter Confidential

92 min
Code: TABH21

5:15 PM

Fiddlesticks*

82 min
Code: FIDD21

7:15 PM

Kilbanetown Comeback

65 min
Code: KILB21

The Look of Silence

9:20 PM

The Look of Silence

98 min
Code: LOOK21

The Look of Silence

11:40 AM

The Look of Silence

98 min
Code: LOOK22

1:50 PM

Fiddlesticks*

82 min
Code: FIDD22

Traficant: The Congressman of Crimetown

4:00 PM

Traficant: The Congressman of Crimetown

90 min
Code: TRAF22

Mafia and Red Tomatoes

6:15 PM

Mafia and Red Tomatoes

100 min
Code: TOMA22

The Amina Profile

8:40 PM

The Amina Profile

84 min
Code: AMIN22

Traficant: The Congressman of Crimetown

11:55 AM

Traficant: The Congressman of Crimetown

90 min
Code: TRAF23

Mafia and Red Tomatoes

2:15 PM

Mafia and Red Tomatoes

100 min
Code: TOMA23

The Amina Profile

4:15 PM

The Amina Profile

84 min
Code: AMIN23

Come to My Voice

6:00 PM

Come to My Voice

101 min
Code: COME23

A Fight For

8:20 PM

A Fight For

85 min
Code: FIGH23

Mafia and Red Tomatoes

12:10 PM

Mafia and Red Tomatoes

100 min
Code: TOMA24

A Fight For

2:35 PM

A Fight For

85 min
Code: FIGH24

Billy Mize and the Bakersfield Sound

4:20 PM

Billy Mize and the Bakersfield Sound

100 min
Code: BILL24

8:50 PM

La Salada

90 min
Code: SALA24

12:15 PM

La Salada

90 min
Code: SALA25

Semicolon; The Adventures of Ostomy Girl

4:30 PM

Semicolon; The Adventures of Ostomy Girl

83 min
Code: SEMC25

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

6:30 PM

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

74 min
Code: JUST25

Still

8:40 PM

Still

97 min
Code: STIL25

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

12:20 PM

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

74 min
Code: JUST26

Semicolon; The Adventures of Ostomy Girl

2:25 PM

Semicolon; The Adventures of Ostomy Girl

83 min
Code: SEMC26

Still

4:15 PM

Still

97 min
Code: STIL26

HelloHello

6:15 PM

HelloHello

97 min
Code: HELL26

Xenia

8:40 PM

Xenia

134 min
Code: XENA26

Big Moccasin

11:55 AM

Big Moccasin

65 min
Code: BIGM27

HelloHello

1:50 PM

HelloHello

97 min
Code: HELL27

Xenia

3:50 PM

Xenia

134 min
Code: XENA27

A Small Southern Enterprise

6:30 PM

A Small Southern Enterprise

103 min
Code: SMAL27

Who Am I - No System is Safe

9:00 PM

Who Am I - No System is Safe

105 min
Code: WHOA27

A Small Southern Enterprise

9:20 AM

A Small Southern Enterprise

103 min
Code: SMAL28

Teacher of the Year

11:35 AM

Teacher of the Year

80 min
Code: TEAC28

Who Am I - No System is Safe

3:15 PM

Who Am I - No System is Safe

105 min
Code: WHOA28

Uncertain Terms

5:30 PM

Uncertain Terms

71 min
Code: UNCE28

7:20 PM

Call Me Lucky

107 min
Code: CALL28

Cut Bank

9:45 PM

Cut Bank

92 min
Code: CUTB28

HelloHello

9:20 AM

HelloHello

97 min
Code: HELL29

A Small Southern Enterprise

11:20 AM

A Small Southern Enterprise

103 min
Code: SMAL29

Cut Bank

1:45 PM

Cut Bank

92 min
Code: CUTB29

3:45 PM

Call Me Lucky

107 min
Code: CALL29

Who Am I - No System is Safe

7:05 PM

Who Am I - No System is Safe

105 min
Code: WHOA29

Chasing Berlusconi

11:50 AM

Chasing Berlusconi

82 min
Code: CHAS19

Bread and Butter

2:00 PM

Bread and Butter

89 min
Code: BREA19

The Incident

4:05 PM

The Incident

100 min
Code: DENT19

6:00 PM

Racing to Zer0

120 min
Code: RACN19

8:30 PM

Listening

98 min
Code: LIST19

Racing to Zer0

11:50 AM

Racing to Zer0

75 min
Code: RACN20

2:00 PM

Listening

98 min
Code: LIST20

4:10 PM

The Creeping Garden

126 min
Code: CREE20

Limited Partnership

6:45 PM

Limited Partnership

76 min
Code: PART20

Chasing Berlusconi

8:45 PM

Chasing Berlusconi

82 min
Code: CHAS20

The Incident

11:35 PM

The Incident

100 min
Code: DENT20

Chasing Berlusconi

9:30 AM

Chasing Berlusconi

82 min
Code: CHAS21

11:30 AM

Limited Partnership

121 min
Code: PART21

Maya the Bee*

2:00 PM

Maya the Bee*

79 min
Code: MAYA21

4:00 PM

New Direction Panel

90 min
Code: NEWD21

8:45 PM

Imperial Dreams

87 min
Code: IMPE21

9:30 AM

Listening

98 min
Code: LIST22

3:00 PM

Most Likely to Succeed

86 min
Code: MOST22

Maya the Bee*

5:00 PM

Maya the Bee*

79 min
Code: MAYA22

6:45 PM

The Homestretch

134 min
Code: STRE22

9:20 PM

Above Us All

99 min
Code: AALL22

11:45 AM

Imperial Dreams

87 min
Code: IMPE23

Secrets of War

1:55 PM

Secrets of War

95 min
Code: SECR23

A Borrowed Identity

4:05 PM

A Borrowed Identity

104 min
Code: BORR23

6:20 PM

The Hand that Feeds

133 min
Code: HAND23

Out in the Night

9:00 PM

Out in the Night

75 min
Code: OUTN23

The Hand that Feeds

2:25 PM

The Hand that Feeds

88 min
Code: HAND24

4:30 PM

Out in the Night

120 min
Code: OUTN24

Loreak (Flowers)

6:45 PM

Loreak (Flowers)

99 min
Code: LORE24

8:45 PM

Move On!

88 min
Code: MOVE24

A Borrowed Identity

11:45 AM

A Borrowed Identity

104 min
Code: BORR25

Loreak (Flowers)

2:00 PM

Loreak (Flowers)

99 min
Code: LORE25

Secrets of War

4:15 PM

Secrets of War

95 min
Code: SECR25

Meet the Hitlers

6:35 PM

Meet the Hitlers

84 min
Code: MEET25

Above All Else

9:00 PM

Above All Else

96 min
Code: ELSE25

Meet the Hitlers

12:15 PM

Meet the Hitlers

84 min
Code: MEET26

Above All Else

2:00 PM

Above All Else

96 min
Code: ELSE26

Alfred & Jakobine

4:20 PM

Alfred & Jakobine

74 min
Code: ALFR26

6:05 PM

Art Connect

123 min
Code: ARTC26

Divide in Concord

8:30 PM

Divide in Concord

82 min
Code: DIVD26

I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story

11:20 AM

I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story

90 min
Code: BIRD27

Art Connect

1:30 PM

Art Connect

78 min
Code: ARTC27

4:20 PM

Divide in Concord

127 min
Code: DIVD27

7:00 PM

This Isn't Funny

86 min
Code: THIS27

Silenced

9:05 PM

Silenced

104 min
Code: SILE27

Alléluia

11:30 PM

Alléluia

95 min
Code: ALLE27

11:30 AM

Silenced

149 min
Code: SILE28

2:20 PM

This Isn't Funny

86 min
Code: THIS28

An Honest Liar

4:20 PM

An Honest Liar

92 min
Code: HONE28

I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story

6:20 PM

I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story

90 min
Code: BIRD28

9:30 AM

This Isn't Funny

86 min
Code: THIS29

11:35 AM

An Honest Liar

137 min
Code: HONE29

Alléluia

2:25 PM

Alléluia

95 min
Code: ALLE29

20 Years of Madness

4:30 PM

20 Years of Madness

90 min
Code: MADN29

Preggoland

11:45 AM

Preggoland

109 min
Code: PREG19

5:00 PM

If You Don't, I Will

102 min
Code: WILL19

7:20 PM

Christmas, Again

80 min
Code: CHRS19

9:25 PM

The Strongest Man

98 min
Code: STRN19

1971

12:20 PM

1971

80 min
Code: SEVN20

2:20 PM

Christmas, Again

80 min
Code: CHRS20

6:25 PM

If You Don't, I Will

102 min
Code: WILL20

Man from Reno

8:35 PM

Man from Reno

111 min
Code: MANF20

Bread and Butter

12:30 PM

Bread and Butter

89 min
Code: BREA21

Our Family

2:30 PM

Our Family

117 min
Code: OURF21

5:10 PM

The Strongest Man

98 min
Code: STRN21

The Keeping Room

9:45 PM

The Keeping Room

95 min
Code: KEEP21

9:35 AM

Beatles

110 min
Code: BEAT22

Unlikely Heroes

12:15 PM

Unlikely Heroes

94 min
Code: UNLK22

Man from Reno

2:20 PM

Man from Reno

111 min
Code: MANF22

The Keeping Room

4:40 PM

The Keeping Room

95 min
Code: KEEP22

Take Me to the River

7:00 PM

Take Me to the River

100 min
Code: TAKE22

Heaven Adores You

9:30 PM

Heaven Adores You

104 min
Code: HEAV22

Unlikely Heroes

2:25 PM

Unlikely Heroes

94 min
Code: UNLK23

5:00 PM

Kilbanetown Comeback

65 min
Code: KILB23

Our Family

6:45 PM

Our Family

117 min
Code: OURF23

Long Way to the Top

9:25 PM

Long Way to the Top

66 min
Code: LONG23

Take Me to the River

11:50 AM

Take Me to the River

100 min
Code: TAKE24

Our Family

2:05 PM

Our Family

117 min
Code: OURF24

Unlikely Heroes

7:30 PM

Unlikely Heroes

94 min
Code: UNLK24

9:25 PM

Beatles

110 min
Code: BEAT24

Still Dreaming

11:50 AM

Still Dreaming

94 min
Code: DREA25

Proud Citizen

2:35 PM

Proud Citizen

90 min
Code: PROU25

Tiger Orange

4:45 PM

Tiger Orange

76 min
Code: GRRR25

Dearest

6:25 PM

Dearest

130 min
Code: DEAR25

A Murder in the Park

9:15 PM

A Murder in the Park

93 min
Code: MURD25

A Murder in the Park

2:35 PM

A Murder in the Park

93 min
Code: MURD26

Dearest

4:40 PM

Dearest

130 min
Code: DEAR26

Becoming Bulletproof

7:20 PM

Becoming Bulletproof

82 min
Code: BULL26

9:40 PM

Ohio Shorts Program 3

102 min
Code: OHSH26

By Blood

12:10 PM

By Blood

64 min
Code: BYBL27

Becoming Bulletproof

1:45 PM

Becoming Bulletproof

82 min
Code: BULL27

Hip Hop-eration

5:30 PM

Hip Hop-eration

93 min
Code: HIPH27

Gemma Bovery

7:35 PM

Gemma Bovery

99 min
Code: GEMM27

Teacher of the Year

9:40 PM

Teacher of the Year

80 min
Code: TEAC27

Dearest

9:10 AM

Dearest

130 min
Code: DEAR28

Gemma Bovery

4:50 PM

Gemma Bovery

99 min
Code: GEMM28

20 Years of Madness

9:35 PM

20 Years of Madness

90 min
Code: MADN28

11:30 PM

Shrew's Nest

91 min
Code: SHRE28

Hip Hop-eration

1:50 PM

Hip Hop-eration

93 min
Code: HIPH29

3:50 PM

Shrew's Nest

91 min
Code: SHRE29

Billy Mize and the Bakersfield Sound
Map Pin

7:00 PM

Billy Mize and the Bakersfield Sound

100 min
Code: BILL25

9:15 PM

Beatles

110 min
Code: BEAT25

5:00 PM

Imperial Dreams

87 min
Code: IMPE22

Out in the Night
Map Pin

7:00 PM

Out in the Night

75 min
Code: OUTN22

5:00 PM

Move On!

88 min
Code: MOVE22

7:30 PM

Kilbanetown Comeback

65 min
Code: KILB22

12:00 PM

Family Shorts Program 2*

104 min
Code: AFAM21

1971
Map Pin

2:15 PM

1971

80 min
Code: SEVN21

A Royal Hangover
Map Pin

4:00 PM

A Royal Hangover

102 min
Code: ROYA21

Traficant: The Congressman of Crimetown
Map Pin

6:20 PM

Traficant: The Congressman of Crimetown

90 min
Code: TRAF21

The Creeping Garden
Map Pin

8:30 PM

The Creeping Garden

81 min
Code: CREE21

7:00 PM

Finding the Gold Within

137 min
Code: FIND20

Heaven Adores You
Map Pin

5:45 PM

Heaven Adores You

104 min
Code: HEAV23

Take Me to the River
Map Pin

8:00 PM

Take Me to the River

100 min
Code: TAKE23

Long Way to the Top
Map Pin

6:00 PM

Long Way to the Top

66 min
Code: LONG24

Still Dreaming
Map Pin

6:00 PM

Still Dreaming

94 min
Code: DREA26

Teacher of the Year
Map Pin

8:30 PM

Teacher of the Year

80 min
Code: TEAC26

Maya the Bee*
Map Pin

4:00 PM

Maya the Bee*

79 min
Code: MAYA28

Tab Hunter Confidential
Map Pin

6:00 PM

Tab Hunter Confidential

92 min
Code: TABH28

The Keeping Room
Map Pin

8:00 PM

The Keeping Room

95 min
Code: KEEP28

7:00 PM

All-Stars

97 min
Code: ALLS19

9:15 PM

The Road Within

100 min
Code: ROAD19

The Circle
Map Pin

1:45 PM

The Circle

102 min
Code: CIRC21

Man from Reno
Map Pin

3:45 PM

Man from Reno

111 min
Code: MANF21

The Circle
Map Pin

6:00 PM

The Circle

102 min
Code: NIGH21

Man from Reno
Map Pin

8:00 PM

Man from Reno

111 min
Code: LIGH21

Eadweard
Map Pin

6:00 PM

Eadweard

104 min
Code: EADW27

Forced Perspective
Map Pin

8:30 PM

Forced Perspective

96 min
Code: FORC27

Opening Night Gala

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

The Gala includes the film at 7:00 PM at Tower City Cinemas, followed by a I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS party at 9:00 p.m. at Post Office Plaza (the former MK Ferguson Plaza) in Tower City Center.

I'll See You in My Dreams

 

USA
Directed by Brett Haley
Running Time: 95 Minutes

Carol Petersen (Blythe Danner), a widowed retiree in her early 70s, has had a full life. She had fruitful careers as a musician in Greenwich Village in the 60s and later as a schoolteacher in Southern California. She was married to a successful lawyer. And she raised a beautiful daughter named Katherine (Malin Akerman). But that, as Carol says, “is all in the past tense.” Now, 20 years after the death of her husband, she spends her days quietly reading books, golfing, or playing cards with her kooky friends Sally (Rhea Perlman), Rona (Mary Kay Place), and Georgina (June Squibb). While Carol is happier living on her own than in a retirement community with her friends, she still feels her current life is incomplete – that is, until she meets Lloyd (Martin Starr), an aimless pool boy and dejected poet in his 30s, and then Bill (Sam Elliott), a handsome cigar-toting fellow retiree. Suddenly, Carol is navigating more plans than she’s had in years. In the charming dramedy I’LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS, filmmaker Brett Haley combines astute performances with a sharp script to prove it’s never too late to keep living. – E.B.

I'll See You in My Dreams

Closing Night

Sunday, March 29, 2015

Everyone in attendance at any of the films showing in the last round is invited to join us for the Closing Night dessert reception and awards presentation program around The Fountain at Tower City Center.

The Closing Night Reception will include a brief program announcing the winners of the American Independents Competition, George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition, Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Film Competition, Nesnadny + Schwartz Documentary Film Competition, Local Heroes Competition, the ReelWomenDirect Award, and the Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award.

Danny Collins

 

USA
Directed by Dan Fogelman
Running Time: 106 Minutes

An aging rock star receives a life-changing letter and decides to find out what his life could have been like in DANNY COLLINS, the inspiring story of an unexpected second act from writer and director Dan Fogelman. Still riding high on the hits from his heyday, singer Danny Collins (Al Pacino) seems to have it all—money, fame, a new fiancée and arenas packed with adoring fans. But years of hard living, failed relationships and performing the same songs night after night have begun to take their toll on the once wild rocker. So when his longtime manager (Christopher Plummer) presents him with a never-delivered letter written to him 40 years earlier by John Lennon, Danny decides to belatedly heed his idol’s advice and follow his heart. He cancels a sold-out tour and checks into a small-town New Jersey Hilton to try to rediscover his love of music and the family he abandoned on his way to stardom. Inspired by a true story, DANNY COLLINS features an all-star cast and a soundtrack featuring nine classic songs by John Lennon plus original music by Ryan Adams, Don Was, Cairan Gribbin, and Greg Agar. – Bleecker Street Media

Danny Collins