Cleveland International Film Festival } March 25 – April 5, 2020 } Tower City Cinemas

Archive

CIFF year  
Archive Winners

The Best Animated Short Film Award winner and the Best Live Action Short Film Award winner will qualify for consideration in the Short Films category of the annual Academy Awards®.

Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award

Princess of the Row

Princess of the Row

USA
Directed by Van Maximilian Carlson

George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Competition

One Day

One Day

HUNGARY
Directed by Zsófia Szilágyi

Special Jury Mention

Volcano

Volcano

UKRAINE, GERMANY
Directed by Roman Bondarchuk

Nesnadny + Schwartz Portrait Documentary Competition

Hesburgh

Hesburgh

USA
Directed by Patrick Creadon

New Direction Competition

Good Girl Gone Bad (Petting statt Pershing)

Good Girl Gone Bad (Petting statt Pershing)

GERMANY
Directed by Petra Lüschow

Special Jury Mention

Greener Grass

Greener Grass

USA
Directed by Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe

Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition

This Changes Everything

This Changes Everything

USA
Directed by Tom Donahue

Ad Hoc Docs Competition

Loopers: The Caddie's Long Walk

Loopers: The Caddie's Long Walk

USA
Directed by Jason Baffa

Global Health Competition

Quiet Storm: The Ron Artest Story

Quiet Storm: The Ron Artest Story

USA
Directed by Johnny Sweet

American Independents Competition

Brian Banks

Brian Banks

USA
Directed by Tom Shadyac

Local Heroes Competition

Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am

Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am

USA
Directed by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders

International Narrative Competition

Yomeddine

Yomeddine

EGYPT
Directed by A.B. Shawky

Music Movies Competition

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool

UNITED KINGDOM, USA
Directed by Stanley Nelson

ReelWomenDirect Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman

Simple Wedding

Sara Zandieh for Simple Wedding

USA

Audience Choice Award for Best Short

Fire in Cardboard City

Fire in Cardboard City

New Zealand
Directed by Phil Brough

Honorable Mention

Shakespeare in Tokyo

Shakespeare in Tokyo

AUSTRALIA/JAPAN
Directed by Genevieve Clay-Smith

Programmers' Choice Award - In Celebration of the life of Toni Oliverio

Coda

Coda

USA
Directed by Erika Davis-Marsh

Runner Up

A Monsoon Date

A Monsoon Date

India
Directed by Tanuja Chandra

Best Animated Short

Ian, a moving story

Ian, a moving story

Argentina
Directed by Abel Goldfarb

Honorable Mentions

Lost & Found

Lost & Found

Australia
Directed by Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe

One Small Step

One Small Step

USA and China
Directed by Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas

Best Comedy Short

Relationship Deli

Relationship Deli

USA
Directed by Ian Van der Werff

Best Documentary Short

Footsteps of My Father

Footsteps of My Father

USA
Directed by Paul Allman

Honorable Mention

Mr. Temple and the Tigerbelles

Mr. Temple and the Tigerbelles

USA
Directed by Tom Neff

Best Family Short

Funky Butt

Funky Butt

USA
Directed by Jonnie Stapleton

Best International Short

Three Pages

Three Pages

Canada
Directed by Roger Gariépy

Best LGBT Short
In Celebration of the Life of Nikki Babbit

Are We Good Parents?

Are We Good Parents?

USA
Directed by Bola Ogun

Best Live Action Short

Untitled Short Film About White People

Untitled Short Film About White People

USA
Directed by Nicholas Colia

Honorable Mentions

Bertie

Bertie

United Kingdom
Directed by Garry Crystal

Nefta Football Club

Nefta Football Club

France
Directed by Yves Piat

Best Ohio Short

Labyrinth

Labyrinth

USA
Directed by Malen Cuturic, Colin Donovan, Andre Holland, Sam Marshall, Brendan Ours, Kyle Sminchak, James Welch

Best Student Short

Mammoth

Mammoth

USA
Directed by Ariel Heller

Best Women's Short

Pickle Man

Pickle Man

USA
Directed by Nastasya Popov

The Clover and Maggie Award
In Celebration of Life

Under Mom's Skirt

Under Mom's Skirt

France
Directed by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix

Special Jury Mention

Unforgivable

Unforgivable

Rwanda
Directed by Giosue Petrone

The Spalding and Jackson Award
In Celebration of Joy

Alternative Math

Alternative Math

USA
Directed by David Maddox

Special Jury Mention

Funky Butt

Funky Butt

USA
Directed by Jonnie Stapleton

FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Feature

Long Time Coming: A 1955 Baseball Story

Long Time Coming: A 1955 Baseball Story

USA
Directed by Jon Strong

FilmSlam Student Choice Award for Best Short

Find Harbour for a Day

Find Harbour for a Day

France
Directed by Paul Marques Duarte

Best After Hours Short

A Purgatory Story

A Purgatory Story

USA
Directed by Tom Albanese

Perspectives Award for Immersive Storytelling

Sanctuaries of Silence

Sanctuaries of Silence

USA
Directed by Adam Loften, Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee

Special Jury Mention

The Spacewalker

The Spacewalker

RUSSIA
Directed by Alexander Gorokhov

The Sammy Award for the Short Film with the Biggest Heart

Shakespeare in Tokyo

Shakespeare in Tokyo

AUSTRALIA/JAPAN
Directed by Genevieve Clay-Smith

Honorable Mention

Valentino and the Prodigy

Valentino and the Prodigy

USA
Directed by Matt Anderson

CIFF on Instagram

Follow us @clefilmfest

Attention arts supporters: make plans to attend @BorderLightCLE, which will take place July 24 – July 27 in downtown Cleveland! Get full info on this new contemporary theatre festival geared towards adventure seekers and the culturally curious at borderlightcle.org.

Posted by clefilmfest at 7:00 PM

CIFF Tweets

Attention arts supporters: make plans to attend @BorderLightCLE, which will take place July 24 – July 27 in downtow… https://t.co/k5C778Ng1R

a day ago   .   Reply   .   Retweet   .   Favorite

CIFF Facebook Posts

Attention arts supporters: make plans to attend BorderLight International Theatre + Fringe Festival which will take place July 24 July 27 in downtown Cleveland! Get full info on this new contemporary theatre festival geared towards adventure seekers and the culturally curious. https://www.borderlightcle.org/

a day ago   .   Link

Become a Member

We have five different levels of membership to choose from, so find the one that best fits your film appetite!

Join Today

Questions? >

Questions?

Check out our FAQs for answers to common questions about entering the film festival.

Become A CIFF Member >

Become A CIFF Member

We have seven different levels of membership to choose from, so find the one that best fits your film appetite!

Sign up for our email newsletter

go
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram
  • youtube
  • flickr
  • alexa
  • foursquare