Cleveland International Film Festival } March 30 – April 10, 2022

CIFF45 Winners

The Best Animated Short Award winner, the Best Documentary Short Award winner, and the Best Live Action Short Award winner will qualify for consideration in the Short Films category of the annual Academy Awards®.

For past winners, see the CIFF archive.

Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award

Not Going Quietly

Not Going Quietly

UNITED STATES
Directed by Nicholas Bruckman

George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Competition

Preparations to Be Together For an Unknown Period of Time

Preparations to Be Together For an Unknown Period of Time

HUNGARY
Directed by Lili Horvát

Honorable Mention

Father

Father

SERBIA, FRANCE, GERMANY, CROATIA, SLOVENIA, BOSNIA, HERZEGOVINA
Directed by Srdan Golubović

Nesnadny + Schwartz Portrait Documentary Competition

No Ordinary Man

No Ordinary Man

CANADA
Directed by Aisling Chin-Yee, Chase Joynt

Honorable Mention

Self Portrait

Self Portrait

NORWAY
Directed by Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin, Margreth Olin

New Direction Competition

My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To

My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To

UNITED STATES
Directed by Jonathan Cuartas

Honorable Mention

Superior

Superior

UNITED STATES
Directed by Erin Vassilopolous

Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Competition

TOPOWA! - Never Give Up

TOPOWA! - Never Give Up

UNITED KINGDOM
Directed by Philip Sansom, Inigo Gilmore

Ad Hoc Docs Competition

Miracle Fishing: Kidnapped Abroad

Miracle Fishing: Kidnapped Abroad

UNITED STATES
Directed by Miles Hargrove

Global Health Competition

Generation Growth

Generation Growth

UNITED STATES
Directed by Mu Sun

American Independents Competition

Women is Losers

Women is Losers

UNITED STATES
Directed by Lissette Feliciano

Local Heroes Competition

Open Hearts

Open Hearts

UNITED STATES
Directed by Travis Pollert, Jacob Kostelli

International Narrative Competition

There is No Evil

There is No Evil

GERMANY, CZECHIA, IRAN
Directed by Mohammad Rasoulof

ReelWomenDirect Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman

Youth v Gov

Christi Cooper for Youth v Gov

UNITED STATES

Audience Choice Award for Best Short

ALA KACHUU - Take and Run

ALA KACHUU - Take and Run

Switzerland
Directed by Maria Brendle

Programmers' Choice Award - In Celebration of the life of Toni Oliverio

The Ephemeral

The Ephemeral

Spain
Directed by Jorge Muriel

Honorable Mention

Fabiu

Fabiu

Austria
Directed by Stefan Langthaler

Best Animated Short

Migrants

Migrants

France
Directed by Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise

Honorable Mention

I Never Picked Cotton

I Never Picked Cotton

United States
Directed by Hanna Adams, Cole Bacani, Max Edmeier, Dariel Filomeno, Alexandra Gottlieb, Namquyen "Q" Le, Yolanda Morgan, Victoria Perez, Benjamin Ragasa, Josie Stocks, John Stover, Jinghan Tian

Best Comedy Short

SWIPE

SWIPE

United States
Directed by Anthony Sneed

Best Documentary Short

The Seeker

The Seeker

United States
Directed by Lance Edmands

Honorable Mention

Red Horizon

Red Horizon

United States
Directed by T.C. Johnstone

Best Family Short

Mishou

Mishou

Germany, Bulgaria
Directed by Milen Vitanov

Best LGBTQ+ Short
In Celebration of the Life of Nikki Babbit

When I'm Her

When I'm Her

United States
Directed by Emily Schuman

Best Live Action Short

Distances

Distances

Spain
Directed by Susan Béjar

Honorable Mention

Sloan Hearts Neckface

Sloan Hearts Neckface

United States
Directed by Justin Fair

Best Ohio Short

Still Home

Still Home

United States
Directed by Keenan Wetzel

Best Student Short

Masel Tov Cocktail

Masel Tov Cocktail

Germany
Directed by Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch

Best Women's Short

Post Sentence

Post Sentence

United States
Directed by Charissa Sanjarernsuithikul

The Clover and Maggie Award
In Celebration of Life

Feeling Through

Feeling Through

United States
Directed by Doug Roland

The Spalding and Jackson Award
In Celebration of Joy

Disrupted Borders

Disrupted Borders

United States
Directed by Alejandra Aragón

Best After Hours Short

The Last Queen on Earth

The Last Queen on Earth

United Statees
Directed by Michael Shumway

The Sammy and Jules Award for the Short Film with the Biggest Heart

The Invisible Monster

The Invisible Monster

Spain
Directed by Javier Fesser, Guillermo Fesser

The Tom and Ginny Knoll Family Award
In Celebration of Acts of Kindness

Welcome Strangers

Welcome Strangers

United States
Directed by Dia Sokol Savage

The Ophelia Award
In Celebration of the Life of Dakota Ophelia Berg

We Can't Breathe

We Can't Breathe

United States
Directed by Miranda Winters, Rocky Romano

Best Black Cinema Short

A Concerto is a Conversation

A Concerto is a Conversation

United States
Directed by Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers

Best Latinx Short

Estilo Americano

Estilo Americano

United States
Directed by Miriam Kruishoop

CIFF Tweets

Home Sweet Home ✨ https://t.co/73s0jFEWRR

about 5 hours ago   .   Reply   .   Retweet   .   Favorite

CIFF Facebook Posts

about 5 hours ago   .   Link

Questions? >

Questions?

Check out our extensive CIFF45 FAQs for answers to all your CIFF45 Streams questions.

Donate >

Donate

Your donation helps fulfill our mission to promote artistically and culturally significant film arts through education and exhibition.

Sign up for our email newsletter

go
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram
  • youtube
  • flickr
  • alexa
  • foursquare

Donate

x

We promise you, it will make a difference!

Give Today