Cleveland International Film Festival } March 25 – April 5, 2020 } Tower City Cinemas

Free Screening!

This screening is part of The Taste of the Festival.
Click for more information.

Film Forums

FilmForums are moderated and interactive panel discussions that feature filmmakers, community leaders, and scholars who are knowledgeable about the topic at hand.

Film forums begin after the film ends, and are 45 minutes long.

What is Stand by?

Only a portion of available seats are sold in advance in order to save room for passholders. Once these advanced tickets have sold, a film is considered on Stand By. However, even for crowded films, we can often accommodate additional patrons just before showtime.

Special Location

Akron-Summit County Public Library
60 S. High St
Akron, OH 44326

330.643.9000

Special Location

Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
15711 Waterloo Rd
Cleveland, OH 44110

216.383.1124

Special Location

Hanna Theatre
2067 East 14th St
Cleveland, OH 44115

216.241.6000

Special Location

Cinemark Valley View
6001 Canal Rd
Valley View, OH 44125

216.447.8820

Special Location

Chagrin Cinemas
8200 East Washington Street
Chagrin Falls, OH 44023

Special Location

The Nightlight
30 North High Street
Akron, OH 44308

Special Location

Cleveland State University, MU 107
2001 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115

Special Location

Connor Palace
1615 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44115

Special Location

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque
11610 Euclid Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44106

Special Location

Ritz-Carlton Cleveland
1515 West 3rd Street
Cleveland, OH 44113

Special Location

CIFF Chat Room
Second Floor, Skylight Councourse
,

Special Location

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
1100 E 9th St
Cleveland, OH 44114

216.781-7625

Special Location

Cedar Lee Theatre
2163 Lee Rd
Cleveland Hts, OH 44118

216.321.5411

Special Location

Shaker Square Cinemas
13116 Shaker Square
Cleveland, OH 44120

216.921.9342

Special Location

Plaza Cinemas
140 Cherry Street
Kent, OH 44240

330.968.6335

Special Location

Akron Art Museum
1 S High St
Akron, OH 44308

330.376.9185

Special Location

Apollo Theatre
19 East College St
Oberlin, OH 44074

440.774.3920

Special Location

Cleveland Museum of Art - Gartner Auditorium
11150 East Boulevard
Cleveland, OH 44106

216.421.7350

Special Location

Cleveland Museum of Art - Lecture Hall
11150 East Boulevard
Cleveland, OH 44106

216.421.7350

Special Location

Cleveland Museum of Natural History
1 Wade Oval Drive
Cleveland, OH 44106

216.231.4600

Special Location

Capitol Theatre
1390 W 65th St
Cleveland, OH 44102

216.651.7295

Special Location

Near West Theatre
6702 Detroit Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44102

216.961.6391

Spinner Loading Films...
Theaters
Red
Orange
Yellow
Green
Blue
Purple
Grey
Brown
Gold
Aqua
Pink
White
FilmSlam
Volunteers
Akron-Summit County Public Library
Beachland Ballroom & Tavern
Hanna Theatre
Cinemark Valley View
Chagrin Cinemas
The Nightlight
Cleveland State University, MU 107
Connor Palace
Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque
Ritz-Carlton Cleveland
CIFF Chat Room
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
Cedar Lee Theatre
Shaker Square Cinemas
Plaza Cinemas
Akron Art Museum
Apollo Theatre
Cleveland Museum of Art - Gartner Auditorium
Cleveland Museum of Art - Lecture Hall
Cleveland Museum of Natural History
Capitol Theatre
Near West Theatre

9 AM

10 AM

11 AM

12 PM

1 PM

2 PM

3 PM

4 PM

5 PM

6 PM

7 PM

8 PM

9 PM

10 PM

11 PM

12 AM

1 AM

Opening Night

Tickets $225 per person

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

CIFF44 Opening Night film and reception will take place on Wednesday, March 25, 2020 at Playhouse Square in the stunning KeyBank State Theatre. The Opening Night Film (TBA) will begin at 7:00 PM, followed by the reception at 9:00 PM.

Opening Night Film (TBA)

Closing Night

Wednesday, December 31, 1969

Everyone in attendance at any of the films showing in the last round is invited to join us for the Closing Night dessert reception and awards presentation program around The Fountain at Tower City Center.

The Closing Night Reception will include a brief program announcing the winners of the American Independents Competition, George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition, Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Film Competition, Nesnadny + Schwartz Portrait Documentary Competition, Local Heroes Competition, the ReelWomenDirect Award, and the Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award.

 


Directed by
Running Time: Minutes

Questions? >

Questions?

Check out our FAQs for answers to common questions about entering the film festival.

Become A CIFF Member >

Become A CIFF Member

We have six different levels of membership to choose from, so find the one that best fits your film appetite!

Sign up for our email newsletter

go
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • instagram
  • youtube
  • flickr
  • alexa
  • foursquare

Subscribe

x

Sign up to receive news and updates

Submit

No thanks, maybe later.